Wisconsin Code § 840.10
Lis pendens; who may file; effect when void; discharge
(1) (a) In an action where relief is demanded affecting described real property which relief might confirm or
change interests in the real property, after the filing of the complaint the plaintiff shall present for filing or recording in the office of the register of deeds of each county where any part thereof
is situated, a lis pendens containing the names of the parties, the
object of the action and a description of the land in that county affected thereby. In any action if the defendant asks relief on a
counterclaim or cross-complaint, which contains a legal description of the real estate and seeks such relief, after the filing of the
counterclaim or cross-complaint the defendant shall present for
filing or recording a lis pendens. From the time of filing or
recording every purchaser or encumbrancer whose conveyance or
encumbrance is not recorded or filed shall be deemed a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer and shall be bound by the proceedings in the action to the same extent and in the same manner
as if the purchaser or encumbrancer were a party thereto. In any
such action in which a lis pendens has been filed or recorded, if
the party who presents for filing or recording the lis pendens fails
for one year after the filing or recording thereof to serve and file
proof of service of the summons or the counterclaim or crosscomplaint on one or more of the adverse parties, the lis pendens
shall be void, and upon motion and proof the court may order it
discharged. Judgment shall not be entered in favor of the party
required to present for filing or recording a lis pendens until 20
days after the lis pendens has been filed or recorded.
(b) A lis pendens that is prepared by a member of the State
Bar of Wisconsin need not be authenticated.
(2) Proceedings for acquiring land by right of eminent domain are actions within the provisions of this section and notice
of the pendency thereof may be filed at any time, except as otherwise provided by statute.
(3) The lis pendens may be discharged upon the condition
and in the manner provided by s. 811.22 for discharging an attachment or by s. 806.19 (1) (a) for satisfying a judgment. An instrument filed before May 1, 1951, but in accordance with this
subsection shall be a discharge of the lis pendens described
therein.
(4) This section applies to all courts in this state, including
United States district courts.