Wisconsin Code § 822.22
Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
(1) Except
as provided in s. 822.24, a court of this state that has made a child
custody determination consistent with s. 822.21 or 822.23 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until any
of the following occurs:
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor
the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a
parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning
the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines
that the child, the child’s parents, and all persons acting as parents do not presently reside in this state.
(2) A court of this state that has made a child custody deter-
mination and that does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under s. 822.21.