Wisconsin Code § 822.21
Initial child custody jurisdiction
(1) Except as
provided in s. 822.24, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make
an initial determination only if any of the following applies:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the
child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person
acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
par. (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to
exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under s. 822.27 or 822.28, and all of the following apply:
1. The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least
one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence.
2. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning
the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
(c) All courts having jurisdiction under par. (a) or (b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this
state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of
the child under s. 822.27 or 822.28.
(d) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under
the criteria specified in par. (a), (b), or (c).
(2) Subsection (1) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for
making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party
or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody
determination.