Wisconsin Code § 815.19
Levy on personal property; appraisal
(1) Personal property shall be bound from the time it is seized. Whenever personal property is seized on attachment or execution and
any part of the property is exempt therefrom and the exemption is
claimed by the debtor or the debtor’s spouse, the officer making
the seizure shall, upon request by either of them, or may upon the
officer’s motion, cause the exempt property to be appraised by 2
disinterested freeholders of the county, who shall first be sworn
by the officer to make a true appraisement thereof, which appraisement shall be in writing, be signed by the appraisers and be
prima facie evidence of the value of the property appraised. The
appraisement, together with the true inventory of all the property
seized, shall be returned with the writ. The fees of the appraisers
are prescribed in s. 814.72.
(2) If the property seized is an automobile which is appraised
and can be sold for more than $1,000 or if the property seized is
a tractor used in farming operations which is appraised and can
be sold for more than $1,500, the officer may sell such automobile or tractor and out of the proceeds of such sale the officer
shall pay to the debtor or the debtor’s spouse the exempted value
of such automobile or tractor. The balance of the proceeds of
such sale shall be applied on the execution or attachment.