Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
any provisional or final process issued from any court, or any proceedings in aid of court process.
(i) “Farm products” has the meaning given under s. 409.102
(1) (ig).
(j) “Inventory” has the meaning given under s. 409.102 (1)
(Ls).
(k) “Life insurance” means a policy issued by a stock or mutual life insurance company or by any mutual beneficiary or fraternal corporation, society, order or association to insure the life
of an individual.
(m) “Motor vehicle” means a self-propelled vehicle. “Motor
vehicle” does not include equipment.
(n) “Net income” means gross receipts paid or payable for
personal services or derived from rents, dividends or interest less
federal and state tax deductions required by law to be withheld.
(r) “Resident” means an individual who intends to maintain
his or her principal dwelling in this state.
(t) “To the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents” means what the court determines is required to meet the present and anticipated needs of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents, after consideration of the
debtor’s responsibilities, and the debtor’s present and anticipated
income and property, including exempt property.
(3) EXEMPT PROPERTY. The debtor’s interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 71.91 (5m) and (6) and 102.28 (5):
(a) Provisions for burial. Cemetery lots, aboveground burial
facilities, burial monuments, tombstones, coffins, cremation
urns, urn vaults, outer burial containers, or other articles for the
* * *
any such town, city or village; and any lot or lots owned, used and
occupied by any such town, city or village for corporate purposes.
(f) Life insurance and annuities. 1. In this paragraph, “applicable date” means the earlier of the following:
a. The date on which the exemption is claimed.
b. The date, if any, that the cause of action was filed that resulted in the judgment with respect to which the execution order
was issued.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3. and par. (j), any unmatured
life insurance or annuity contract owned by the debtor and insuring the debtor, the debtor’s dependent, or an individual of whom
the debtor is a dependent, other than a credit life insurance contract, and the debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed $150,000
in value, in any accrued dividends, interest, or loan value of all
unmatured life insurance or annuity contracts owned by the
debtor and insuring the debtor, the debtor’s dependent, or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent.
3. a. If the life insurance or annuity contract was issued less
than 24 months before the applicable date, the exemption under
this paragraph may not exceed $4,000.
b. If the life insurance or annuity contract was issued at least
24 months but funded less than 24 months before the applicable
date, the exemption under this paragraph is limited to the value of
the contract the day before the first funding that occurred less
than 24 months before the applicable date and the lesser of either
the difference between the value of the contract the day before the
* * *
to any of the following:
1. Public employee trust funds exempt under s. 40.08 (1).
2. Retirement benefits and allowances from retirement systems of 1st class cities exempt under s. 62.63 (4).
3. Retirement benefits and allowances from retirement systems of counties having a population of 750,000 or more exempt
under chapter 201, laws of 1937, section 11.
4. A homestead exempt under s. 815.20.
(7) VALUATION OF PROPERTY. The value of any property
subject to exemption under this section shall be determined by
agreement of the parties or by a commercially reasonable
manner.
(8) MARITAL PROPERTY RIGHTS. Each spouse is entitled to
and may claim the exemptions under this section. If the property
exempt under this section is limited to a specified maximum dollar amount, each spouse is entitled to one exemption. That exemption is limited to the specified maximum dollar amount,
which may be combined with the other spouse’s exemption in the
same property or applied to different property included under the
same exemption. The exemption under sub. (3) (h) may not be
combined with the other spouse’s exemption under sub. (3) (h)
and applied to the same property.
(9) PARTIALLY EXEMPT PROPERTY. In the case of property
that is partially exempt, the debtor or any person acting on the
debtor’s behalf is entitled to claim the exempt portion of property.
The exempt portion claimed shall be set apart for the debtor, or
for the debtor’s dependents, and the nonexempt portion shall be
* * *