Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
(i) “Farm products” has the meaning given under s. 409.102
(1) (ig).
(j) “Inventory” has the meaning given under s. 409.102 (1)
(Ls).
(k) “Life insurance” means a policy issued by a stock or mutual life insurance company or by any mutual beneficiary or fraternal corporation, society, order or association to insure the life
of an individual.
(m) “Motor vehicle” means a self-propelled vehicle. “Motor
vehicle” does not include equipment.
(n) “Net income” means gross receipts paid or payable for
personal services or derived from rents, dividends or interest less
federal and state tax deductions required by law to be withheld.
(r) “Resident” means an individual who intends to maintain
his or her principal dwelling in this state.
(t) “To the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents” means what the court determines is required to meet the present and anticipated needs of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents, after consideration of the
debtor’s responsibilities, and the debtor’s present and anticipated
income and property, including exempt property.
(3) EXEMPT PROPERTY. The debtor’s interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 71.91 (5m) and (6) and 102.28 (5):
(a) Provisions for burial. Cemetery lots, aboveground burial
facilities, burial monuments, tombstones, coffins, cremation
urns, urn vaults, outer burial containers, or other articles for the
* * *
value, in a closely held business that employs the debtor or in
whose business the debtor is actively involved.
(c) Child support, family support or maintenance payments.
Alimony, child support, family support, maintenance or separate
maintenance payments to the extent reasonably necessary for the
support of the debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
(d) Consumer goods. Household goods and furnishings,
wearing apparel, keepsakes, jewelry and other articles of personal
adornment, appliances, books, musical instruments, firearms,
sporting goods, animals, or other tangible personal property held
primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor
or a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $12,000 in aggregate
value.
(df) County fairs and agricultural societies. All sums paid as
state aid under s. 93.23 (1) to county fairs and agricultural
societies.
(ds) Federal disability insurance benefits. All moneys received or receivable by a person as federal disability insurance
benefits under 42 USC 401 to 433.
(e) Fire and casualty insurance. For a period of 2 years after
the date of receipt, insurance proceeds on exempt property
payable to and received by the debtor, if the exempt property has
been destroyed or damaged by fire or casualty of any nature.
(ef) Fire and police pension fund. All money paid or ordered
to be paid to any member of any fire or police department or to
the surviving spouse or guardian of the minor child or children of
a deceased or retired member of any such department, which
* * *
protection of property in such town, city or village from fire, together with the engine houses and hooks and ladder houses for
the protection of the same, and the lot or lots on which such engine and hook and ladder houses may be situated, when owned by
any such town, city or village; and any lot or lots owned, used and
occupied by any such town, city or village for corporate purposes.
(f) Life insurance and annuities. 1. In this paragraph, “applicable date” means the earlier of the following:
a. The date on which the exemption is claimed.
b. The date, if any, that the cause of action was filed that resulted in the judgment with respect to which the execution order
was issued.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3. and par. (j), any unmatured
life insurance or annuity contract owned by the debtor and insuring the debtor, the debtor’s dependent, or an individual of whom
the debtor is a dependent, other than a credit life insurance contract, and the debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed $150,000
in value, in any accrued dividends, interest, or loan value of all
unmatured life insurance or annuity contracts owned by the
debtor and insuring the debtor, the debtor’s dependent, or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent.
3. a. If the life insurance or annuity contract was issued less
than 24 months before the applicable date, the exemption under
this paragraph may not exceed $4,000.
b. If the life insurance or annuity contract was issued at least
* * *
the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent in an amount reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
2. Any property traceable to payments under subd. 1. is
exempt.
(j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable
under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock
bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar
plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the
debtor therefrom.
2. The plan or contract must meet one of the following
requirements:
a. The plan or contract complies with the provisions of the
internal revenue code.
b. The employer created the plan or contract for the exclusive
benefit of the employer, if self-employed, or of some or all of the
employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries and that plan or
contract requires the employer or employees or both to make contributions for the purpose of distributing to the employer, if selfemployed, the employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries,
the earnings or the principal or both of a trust, annuity, insurance
or other benefit created under the plan or contract and makes it
impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities
with respect to beneficiaries under a trust created by the plan or
contract, for any part of the principal or income of the trust to be
* * *
subject to a creditor’s claim. If partially exempt property is indivisible, the property may be sold and the exempt value of the
property paid to the debtor or the debtor’s dependents. Any proceeds paid to the debtor or to the debtor’s dependents shall be exempt while held by the debtor or the debtor’s dependents as cash
or in a depository account.
(10) FRAUDULENT AND VOIDABLE TRANSFERS. A conveyance or transfer of wholly exempt property shall not be considered a fraudulent conveyance or a fraudulent or voidable transfer. Property that is not totally exempt in value under this section
may be subject to a voidable transfer action under ch. 242 to set
aside that transfer to the extent that the property’s value is not exempt under this section. If a court is required to satisfy the claim
of a creditor and if that relief is demanded, the court may determine the manner of dividing fraudulently transferred property or
property for which the transfer is voidable into exempt and
nonexempt portions, or may order the sale of the whole property
and an accounting of the exempt portion. Any or all of the ex-
emptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding
creditors.
(11) CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION EXEMPTIONS. The
debtor may claim either the exemptions listed in s. 425.106 or the
exemptions under this section for an obligation arising from a
consumer credit transaction.
* * *