Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Aggregate value” means the sum total of the debtor’s equity in the property claimed exempt.
(am) “Annuity” means a series of payments payable during
the life of the annuitant or during a specific period.
(b) “Business” means any lawful activity, including a farm
operation, conducted primarily for the purchase, sale, lease or
rental of property, for the manufacturing, processing or marketing
of property, or for the sale of services.
(bc) “Closely held business” means a corporation whose
stocks are held by not more than 25 individuals, a partnership of
not more than 25 partners who are individuals, or a limited liability company of not more than 25 members who are individuals.
(c) “Debtor” means an individual. “Debtor” does not include
an association, a corporation, a partnership, a cooperative, an unincorporated cooperative association, or a political body.
(d) “Dependent” means any individual, including a spouse,
who requires and is actually receiving substantial support and
maintenance from the debtor.
(e) “Depository account” means a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like
account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization. “Depository account” does not
include a safe deposit box or property deposited in a safe deposit
* * *
d. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of
the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent in an amount reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
2. Any property traceable to payments under subd. 1. is
exempt.
(j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable
under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock
bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar
plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the
debtor therefrom.
2. The plan or contract must meet one of the following
requirements:
a. The plan or contract complies with the provisions of the
internal revenue code.
b. The employer created the plan or contract for the exclusive
benefit of the employer, if self-employed, or of some or all of the
employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries and that plan or
contract requires the employer or employees or both to make contributions for the purpose of distributing to the employer, if selfemployed, the employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries,
the earnings or the principal or both of a trust, annuity, insurance
or other benefit created under the plan or contract and makes it
impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities
with respect to beneficiaries under a trust created by the plan or
contract, for any part of the principal or income of the trust to be
* * *