Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Aggregate value” means the sum total of the debtor’s equity in the property claimed exempt.
(am) “Annuity” means a series of payments payable during
the life of the annuitant or during a specific period.
(b) “Business” means any lawful activity, including a farm
operation, conducted primarily for the purchase, sale, lease or
rental of property, for the manufacturing, processing or marketing
of property, or for the sale of services.
(bc) “Closely held business” means a corporation whose
stocks are held by not more than 25 individuals, a partnership of
not more than 25 partners who are individuals, or a limited liability company of not more than 25 members who are individuals.
(c) “Debtor” means an individual. “Debtor” does not include
an association, a corporation, a partnership, a cooperative, an unincorporated cooperative association, or a political body.
(d) “Dependent” means any individual, including a spouse,
who requires and is actually receiving substantial support and
maintenance from the debtor.
(e) “Depository account” means a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like
account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization. “Depository account” does not
include a safe deposit box or property deposited in a safe deposit
box.
(f) “Equipment” means goods used or bought for use primarily in a business, including farming and a profession.
(g) “Equity” means the fair market value of the debtor’s interest in property, less the valid liens on that property.
(h) “Exempt” means free from any lien obtained by judicial
proceedings and is not liable to seizure or sale on execution or on
any provisional or final process issued from any court, or any proceedings in aid of court process.
(i) “Farm products” has the meaning given under s. 409.102
(1) (ig).
(j) “Inventory” has the meaning given under s. 409.102 (1)
(Ls).
(k) “Life insurance” means a policy issued by a stock or mutual life insurance company or by any mutual beneficiary or fraternal corporation, society, order or association to insure the life
of an individual.
(m) “Motor vehicle” means a self-propelled vehicle. “Motor
vehicle” does not include equipment.
(n) “Net income” means gross receipts paid or payable for
personal services or derived from rents, dividends or interest less
federal and state tax deductions required by law to be withheld.
(r) “Resident” means an individual who intends to maintain
his or her principal dwelling in this state.
(t) “To the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents” means what the court determines is required to meet the present and anticipated needs of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents, after consideration of the
debtor’s responsibilities, and the debtor’s present and anticipated
income and property, including exempt property.
(3) EXEMPT PROPERTY. The debtor’s interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 71.91 (5m) and (6) and 102.28 (5):
(a) Provisions for burial. Cemetery lots, aboveground burial
facilities, burial monuments, tombstones, coffins, cremation
urns, urn vaults, outer burial containers, or other articles for the
burial of the dead owned by the debtor and intended for the burial
of the debtor or the debtor’s family.
(b) Business and farm property. 1. Equipment, inventory,
farm products, and professional books used in the business of the
debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed
$15,000 in aggregate value.
2. If the debtor does not claim an exemption under subd. 1.,
any interest of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate
value, in a closely held business that employs the debtor or in
whose business the debtor is actively involved.
(c) Child support, family support or maintenance payments.
Alimony, child support, family support, maintenance or separate
maintenance payments to the extent reasonably necessary for the
support of the debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
(d) Consumer goods. Household goods and furnishings,
wearing apparel, keepsakes, jewelry and other articles of personal
adornment, appliances, books, musical instruments, firearms,
sporting goods, animals, or other tangible personal property held
primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor
or a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $12,000 in aggregate
value.
(df) County fairs and agricultural societies. All sums paid as
state aid under s. 93.23 (1) to county fairs and agricultural
societies.
(ds) Federal disability insurance benefits. All moneys received or receivable by a person as federal disability insurance
benefits under 42 USC 401 to 433.
(e) Fire and casualty insurance. For a period of 2 years after
the date of receipt, insurance proceeds on exempt property
payable to and received by the debtor, if the exempt property has
been destroyed or damaged by fire or casualty of any nature.
(ef) Fire and police pension fund. All money paid or ordered
to be paid to any member of any fire or police department or to
the surviving spouse or guardian of the minor child or children of
a deceased or retired member of any such department, which
money has been paid or ordered to be paid to any such person as
a pension on account of the service of any person in any such department in any city in this state whose population exceeds
100,000.
(em) Fire engines and equipment. All fire engines, apparatus
* * *