Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
not more than 25 partners who are individuals, or a limited liability company of not more than 25 members who are individuals.
(c) “Debtor” means an individual. “Debtor” does not include
an association, a corporation, a partnership, a cooperative, an unincorporated cooperative association, or a political body.
(d) “Dependent” means any individual, including a spouse,
who requires and is actually receiving substantial support and
maintenance from the debtor.
(e) “Depository account” means a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like
account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization. “Depository account” does not
include a safe deposit box or property deposited in a safe deposit
box.
(f) “Equipment” means goods used or bought for use primarily in a business, including farming and a profession.
(g) “Equity” means the fair market value of the debtor’s interest in property, less the valid liens on that property.
(h) “Exempt” means free from any lien obtained by judicial
proceedings and is not liable to seizure or sale on execution or on
any provisional or final process issued from any court, or any proceedings in aid of court process.
(i) “Farm products” has the meaning given under s. 409.102
(1) (ig).
(j) “Inventory” has the meaning given under s. 409.102 (1)
(Ls).
* * *
(p) College savings accounts. An interest in a college savings
account under s. 224.50.
(4) TRACING. Property traceable to property that would be
exempt under this section in the form of cash proceeds or otherwise is not exempt unless expressly provided for in this section.
(5) AVAILABILITY. A resident is entitled to the exemptions
provided by this section. A nonresident is entitled to the exemptions provided by the law of the jurisdiction of his or her
residence.
(6) CLAIMING EXEMPTIONS. (a) A debtor shall affirmatively
claim an exemption or select specific property in which to claim
an exemption. The debtor may make the claim at the time of
seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure,
but shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property
by sale or by court order. Exempt property is not exempt unless
affirmatively claimed as exempt. With respect to property partially exempt under this section, the claiming of an exemption includes the process of selection required of the debtor. The debtor
or a person acting on the debtor’s behalf shall make any required
affirmative claim, either orally or in writing, to the creditor, the
creditor’s attorney or the officer seeking to impose a lien by court
action upon the property in which the exemption is claimed. A
debtor waives his or her exemption rights by failing to follow the
procedure under this paragraph. A contractual waiver of exemption rights by any debtor before judgment on the claim is void.
The court, in making a determination as to the extent property is
reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the
debtor’s dependents, is not limited to the standard of living to
* * *
The exempt portion claimed shall be set apart for the debtor, or
for the debtor’s dependents, and the nonexempt portion shall be
subject to a creditor’s claim. If partially exempt property is indivisible, the property may be sold and the exempt value of the
property paid to the debtor or the debtor’s dependents. Any proceeds paid to the debtor or to the debtor’s dependents shall be exempt while held by the debtor or the debtor’s dependents as cash
or in a depository account.
(10) FRAUDULENT AND VOIDABLE TRANSFERS. A conveyance or transfer of wholly exempt property shall not be considered a fraudulent conveyance or a fraudulent or voidable transfer. Property that is not totally exempt in value under this section
may be subject to a voidable transfer action under ch. 242 to set
aside that transfer to the extent that the property’s value is not exempt under this section. If a court is required to satisfy the claim
of a creditor and if that relief is demanded, the court may determine the manner of dividing fraudulently transferred property or
property for which the transfer is voidable into exempt and
nonexempt portions, or may order the sale of the whole property
and an accounting of the exempt portion. Any or all of the ex-
emptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding
creditors.
(11) CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION EXEMPTIONS. The
* * *