Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
(3) EXEMPT PROPERTY. The debtor’s interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 71.91 (5m) and (6) and 102.28 (5):
(a) Provisions for burial. Cemetery lots, aboveground burial
facilities, burial monuments, tombstones, coffins, cremation
urns, urn vaults, outer burial containers, or other articles for the
burial of the dead owned by the debtor and intended for the burial
of the debtor or the debtor’s family.
(b) Business and farm property. 1. Equipment, inventory,
farm products, and professional books used in the business of the
debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed
$15,000 in aggregate value.
2. If the debtor does not claim an exemption under subd. 1.,
any interest of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate
value, in a closely held business that employs the debtor or in
whose business the debtor is actively involved.
(c) Child support, family support or maintenance payments.
Alimony, child support, family support, maintenance or separate
maintenance payments to the extent reasonably necessary for the
support of the debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
(d) Consumer goods. Household goods and furnishings,
wearing apparel, keepsakes, jewelry and other articles of personal
adornment, appliances, books, musical instruments, firearms,
sporting goods, animals, or other tangible personal property held
primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor
or a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $12,000 in aggregate
value.
* * *
the protection of the same, and the lot or lots on which such engine and hook and ladder houses may be situated, when owned by
any such town, city or village; and any lot or lots owned, used and
occupied by any such town, city or village for corporate purposes.
(f) Life insurance and annuities. 1. In this paragraph, “applicable date” means the earlier of the following:
a. The date on which the exemption is claimed.
b. The date, if any, that the cause of action was filed that resulted in the judgment with respect to which the execution order
was issued.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3. and par. (j), any unmatured
life insurance or annuity contract owned by the debtor and insuring the debtor, the debtor’s dependent, or an individual of whom
the debtor is a dependent, other than a credit life insurance contract, and the debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed $150,000
in value, in any accrued dividends, interest, or loan value of all
unmatured life insurance or annuity contracts owned by the
debtor and insuring the debtor, the debtor’s dependent, or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent.
3. a. If the life insurance or annuity contract was issued less
than 24 months before the applicable date, the exemption under
this paragraph may not exceed $4,000.
b. If the life insurance or annuity contract was issued at least
24 months but funded less than 24 months before the applicable
date, the exemption under this paragraph is limited to the value of
the contract the day before the first funding that occurred less
* * *
a. A payment to the debtor under a life insurance contract
that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent on the date of that individual’s death, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the debtor’s
dependents.
b. A payment resulting from the wrongful death of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, in an amount reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the debtor’s
dependents.
c. A payment, not to exceed $50,000, resulting from personal
bodily injury, including pain and suffering or compensation for
actual pecuniary loss, of the debtor or an individual of whom the
debtor is a dependent.
d. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of
the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent in an amount reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
2. Any property traceable to payments under subd. 1. is
exempt.
(j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable
under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock
bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar
plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the
debtor therefrom.
2. The plan or contract must meet one of the following
requirements:
a. The plan or contract complies with the provisions of the
internal revenue code.
* * *
exempt under this section in the form of cash proceeds or otherwise is not exempt unless expressly provided for in this section.
(5) AVAILABILITY. A resident is entitled to the exemptions
provided by this section. A nonresident is entitled to the exemptions provided by the law of the jurisdiction of his or her
residence.
(6) CLAIMING EXEMPTIONS. (a) A debtor shall affirmatively
claim an exemption or select specific property in which to claim
an exemption. The debtor may make the claim at the time of
seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure,
but shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property
by sale or by court order. Exempt property is not exempt unless
affirmatively claimed as exempt. With respect to property partially exempt under this section, the claiming of an exemption includes the process of selection required of the debtor. The debtor
or a person acting on the debtor’s behalf shall make any required
affirmative claim, either orally or in writing, to the creditor, the
creditor’s attorney or the officer seeking to impose a lien by court
action upon the property in which the exemption is claimed. A
debtor waives his or her exemption rights by failing to follow the
procedure under this paragraph. A contractual waiver of exemption rights by any debtor before judgment on the claim is void.
The court, in making a determination as to the extent property is
reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the
* * *