Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
actual pecuniary loss, of the debtor or an individual of whom the
debtor is a dependent.
d. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of
the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent in an amount reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
2. Any property traceable to payments under subd. 1. is
exempt.
(j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable
under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock
bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar
plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the
debtor therefrom.
2. The plan or contract must meet one of the following
requirements:
a. The plan or contract complies with the provisions of the
internal revenue code.
b. The employer created the plan or contract for the exclusive
benefit of the employer, if self-employed, or of some or all of the
employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries and that plan or
contract requires the employer or employees or both to make contributions for the purpose of distributing to the employer, if selfemployed, the employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries,
the earnings or the principal or both of a trust, annuity, insurance
or other benefit created under the plan or contract and makes it
impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities
with respect to beneficiaries under a trust created by the plan or
* * *
aside that transfer to the extent that the property’s value is not exempt under this section. If a court is required to satisfy the claim
of a creditor and if that relief is demanded, the court may determine the manner of dividing fraudulently transferred property or
property for which the transfer is voidable into exempt and
nonexempt portions, or may order the sale of the whole property
and an accounting of the exempt portion. Any or all of the ex-
emptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding
creditors.
(11) CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION EXEMPTIONS. The
debtor may claim either the exemptions listed in s. 425.106 or the
exemptions under this section for an obligation arising from a
consumer credit transaction.
(12) LIMITATIONS ON EXEMPTIONS. No property otherwise
exempt may be claimed as exempt in any proceeding brought by
any person to recover the whole or part of the purchase price of
the property or against the claim or interest of a holder of a security interest, land contract, condominium or homeowners association assessment or maintenance lien or both, mortgage or any
consensual or statutory lien.
(13) APPLICABILITY TO OTHER PROPERTY. Subsections (2),
(4) to (7), (9), (10) and (12) apply to the following exempt property except as otherwise provided by law:
(a) Assistance benefits exempt under s. 49.96.
(b) Crime victim awards exempt under s. 949.07.
* * *