Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
(r) “Resident” means an individual who intends to maintain
his or her principal dwelling in this state.
(t) “To the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents” means what the court determines is required to meet the present and anticipated needs of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents, after consideration of the
debtor’s responsibilities, and the debtor’s present and anticipated
income and property, including exempt property.
(3) EXEMPT PROPERTY. The debtor’s interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 71.91 (5m) and (6) and 102.28 (5):
(a) Provisions for burial. Cemetery lots, aboveground burial
facilities, burial monuments, tombstones, coffins, cremation
urns, urn vaults, outer burial containers, or other articles for the
burial of the dead owned by the debtor and intended for the burial
of the debtor or the debtor’s family.
(b) Business and farm property. 1. Equipment, inventory,
farm products, and professional books used in the business of the
debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed
$15,000 in aggregate value.
2. If the debtor does not claim an exemption under subd. 1.,
any interest of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate
value, in a closely held business that employs the debtor or in
whose business the debtor is actively involved.
(c) Child support, family support or maintenance payments.
Alimony, child support, family support, maintenance or separate
* * *
exempt under this section in the form of cash proceeds or otherwise is not exempt unless expressly provided for in this section.
(5) AVAILABILITY. A resident is entitled to the exemptions
provided by this section. A nonresident is entitled to the exemptions provided by the law of the jurisdiction of his or her
residence.
(6) CLAIMING EXEMPTIONS. (a) A debtor shall affirmatively
claim an exemption or select specific property in which to claim
an exemption. The debtor may make the claim at the time of
seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure,
but shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property
by sale or by court order. Exempt property is not exempt unless
affirmatively claimed as exempt. With respect to property partially exempt under this section, the claiming of an exemption includes the process of selection required of the debtor. The debtor
or a person acting on the debtor’s behalf shall make any required
affirmative claim, either orally or in writing, to the creditor, the
creditor’s attorney or the officer seeking to impose a lien by court
action upon the property in which the exemption is claimed. A
debtor waives his or her exemption rights by failing to follow the
procedure under this paragraph. A contractual waiver of exemption rights by any debtor before judgment on the claim is void.
The court, in making a determination as to the extent property is
reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the
* * *