Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent in an amount reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
2. Any property traceable to payments under subd. 1. is
exempt.
(j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable
under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock
bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar
plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the
debtor therefrom.
2. The plan or contract must meet one of the following
requirements:
a. The plan or contract complies with the provisions of the
internal revenue code.
b. The employer created the plan or contract for the exclusive
benefit of the employer, if self-employed, or of some or all of the
employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries and that plan or
contract requires the employer or employees or both to make contributions for the purpose of distributing to the employer, if selfemployed, the employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries,
the earnings or the principal or both of a trust, annuity, insurance
or other benefit created under the plan or contract and makes it
impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities
with respect to beneficiaries under a trust created by the plan or
contract, for any part of the principal or income of the trust to be
* * *
(4) TRACING. Property traceable to property that would be
exempt under this section in the form of cash proceeds or otherwise is not exempt unless expressly provided for in this section.
(5) AVAILABILITY. A resident is entitled to the exemptions
provided by this section. A nonresident is entitled to the exemptions provided by the law of the jurisdiction of his or her
residence.
(6) CLAIMING EXEMPTIONS. (a) A debtor shall affirmatively
claim an exemption or select specific property in which to claim
an exemption. The debtor may make the claim at the time of
seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure,
but shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property
by sale or by court order. Exempt property is not exempt unless
affirmatively claimed as exempt. With respect to property partially exempt under this section, the claiming of an exemption includes the process of selection required of the debtor. The debtor
or a person acting on the debtor’s behalf shall make any required
affirmative claim, either orally or in writing, to the creditor, the
creditor’s attorney or the officer seeking to impose a lien by court
action upon the property in which the exemption is claimed. A
debtor waives his or her exemption rights by failing to follow the
procedure under this paragraph. A contractual waiver of exemption rights by any debtor before judgment on the claim is void.
The court, in making a determination as to the extent property is
reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the
debtor’s dependents, is not limited to the standard of living to
which the debtor and the debtor’s dependents have become accustomed. The court shall consider the amount and use of any income of any person claimed as a dependent when determining if
that person is a dependent of a debtor.
(b) Notwithstanding sub. (13), this subsection does not apply
to any of the following:
1. Public employee trust funds exempt under s. 40.08 (1).
2. Retirement benefits and allowances from retirement systems of 1st class cities exempt under s. 62.63 (4).
3. Retirement benefits and allowances from retirement systems of counties having a population of 750,000 or more exempt
under chapter 201, laws of 1937, section 11.
4. A homestead exempt under s. 815.20.
(7) VALUATION OF PROPERTY. The value of any property
* * *
aside that transfer to the extent that the property’s value is not exempt under this section. If a court is required to satisfy the claim
of a creditor and if that relief is demanded, the court may determine the manner of dividing fraudulently transferred property or
property for which the transfer is voidable into exempt and
nonexempt portions, or may order the sale of the whole property
and an accounting of the exempt portion. Any or all of the ex-
emptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding
creditors.
(11) CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION EXEMPTIONS. The
debtor may claim either the exemptions listed in s. 425.106 or the
exemptions under this section for an obligation arising from a
consumer credit transaction.
(12) LIMITATIONS ON EXEMPTIONS. No property otherwise
exempt may be claimed as exempt in any proceeding brought by
any person to recover the whole or part of the purchase price of
the property or against the claim or interest of a holder of a security interest, land contract, condominium or homeowners association assessment or maintenance lien or both, mortgage or any
consensual or statutory lien.
(13) APPLICABILITY TO OTHER PROPERTY. Subsections (2),
(4) to (7), (9), (10) and (12) apply to the following exempt property except as otherwise provided by law:
(a) Assistance benefits exempt under s. 49.96.
(b) Crime victim awards exempt under s. 949.07.
(c) Fraternal benefits exempt under s. 614.96.
(d) A homestead exempt under s. 815.20.
(e) Partnership property, as described in ss. 178.0203 and
178.0204.
(f) Public employee trust fund benefits exempt under s. 40.08
(1).
(g) Salary used to purchase savings bonds exempt under s.
20.921 (1) (e).
(h) Retirement benefits and allowances from retirement systems of 1st class cities exempt under s. 62.63 (4).
* * *