Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
c. “Owner-employee” means any individual who owns, directly or indirectly, the entire interest in an unincorporated trade
or business, or 50 percent or more of the combined voting of all
classes of stock entitled to vote or the total value of shares of all
classes of stock of a corporation, or 50 percent or more of the
capital interest or profits interest of a partnership or limited liability company.
(k) Depository accounts. Depository accounts in the aggregate value of $5,000, but only to the extent that the account is for
the debtor’s personal use and is not used as a business account.
(m) Private property from execution against municipalities.
All private property shall be exempt from seizure and sale upon
any execution or other process issued to enforce any judgment or
decree of any court that has been rendered against any county,
town, city, village, technical college district or school district in
this state.
(n) War pension. All money received by a person, a resident
of this state, as pension, compensation, government insurance, or
adjusted compensation, back pension, compensation or insurance
from the U.S. government on account of military or naval service,
and all other money received by a person on account of military
or naval service from the U.S. government administered by the
U.S. department of veterans affairs, whether the same is in the actual possession of such person, on deposit, or loaned.
(o) Tuition units. Tuition units purchased under s. 224.48.
* * *
emptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding
creditors.
(11) CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION EXEMPTIONS. The
debtor may claim either the exemptions listed in s. 425.106 or the
exemptions under this section for an obligation arising from a
consumer credit transaction.
(12) LIMITATIONS ON EXEMPTIONS. No property otherwise
exempt may be claimed as exempt in any proceeding brought by
any person to recover the whole or part of the purchase price of
the property or against the claim or interest of a holder of a security interest, land contract, condominium or homeowners association assessment or maintenance lien or both, mortgage or any
consensual or statutory lien.
(13) APPLICABILITY TO OTHER PROPERTY. Subsections (2),
(4) to (7), (9), (10) and (12) apply to the following exempt property except as otherwise provided by law:
(a) Assistance benefits exempt under s. 49.96.
(b) Crime victim awards exempt under s. 949.07.
(c) Fraternal benefits exempt under s. 614.96.
(d) A homestead exempt under s. 815.20.
(e) Partnership property, as described in ss. 178.0203 and
178.0204.
(f) Public employee trust fund benefits exempt under s. 40.08
(1).
(g) Salary used to purchase savings bonds exempt under s.
20.921 (1) (e).
(h) Retirement benefits and allowances from retirement systems of 1st class cities exempt under s. 62.63 (4).
(hm) Retirement benefits and allowances from retirement systems of counties having a population of 750,000 or more exempt
* * *