Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Aggregate value” means the sum total of the debtor’s equity in the property claimed exempt.
(am) “Annuity” means a series of payments payable during
the life of the annuitant or during a specific period.
(b) “Business” means any lawful activity, including a farm
operation, conducted primarily for the purchase, sale, lease or
rental of property, for the manufacturing, processing or marketing
of property, or for the sale of services.
(bc) “Closely held business” means a corporation whose
stocks are held by not more than 25 individuals, a partnership of
not more than 25 partners who are individuals, or a limited liability company of not more than 25 members who are individuals.
(c) “Debtor” means an individual. “Debtor” does not include
an association, a corporation, a partnership, a cooperative, an unincorporated cooperative association, or a political body.
(d) “Dependent” means any individual, including a spouse,
who requires and is actually receiving substantial support and
maintenance from the debtor.
(e) “Depository account” means a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like
account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization. “Depository account” does not
include a safe deposit box or property deposited in a safe deposit
* * *
his or her principal dwelling in this state.
(t) “To the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents” means what the court determines is required to meet the present and anticipated needs of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents, after consideration of the
debtor’s responsibilities, and the debtor’s present and anticipated
income and property, including exempt property.
(3) EXEMPT PROPERTY. The debtor’s interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 71.91 (5m) and (6) and 102.28 (5):
(a) Provisions for burial. Cemetery lots, aboveground burial
facilities, burial monuments, tombstones, coffins, cremation
urns, urn vaults, outer burial containers, or other articles for the
burial of the dead owned by the debtor and intended for the burial
of the debtor or the debtor’s family.
(b) Business and farm property. 1. Equipment, inventory,
farm products, and professional books used in the business of the
debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed
$15,000 in aggregate value.
2. If the debtor does not claim an exemption under subd. 1.,
any interest of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate
value, in a closely held business that employs the debtor or in
whose business the debtor is actively involved.
(c) Child support, family support or maintenance payments.
Alimony, child support, family support, maintenance or separate
* * *