Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Aggregate value” means the sum total of the debtor’s equity in the property claimed exempt.
(am) “Annuity” means a series of payments payable during
the life of the annuitant or during a specific period.
(b) “Business” means any lawful activity, including a farm
operation, conducted primarily for the purchase, sale, lease or
rental of property, for the manufacturing, processing or marketing
of property, or for the sale of services.
(bc) “Closely held business” means a corporation whose
stocks are held by not more than 25 individuals, a partnership of
not more than 25 partners who are individuals, or a limited liability company of not more than 25 members who are individuals.
(c) “Debtor” means an individual. “Debtor” does not include
an association, a corporation, a partnership, a cooperative, an unincorporated cooperative association, or a political body.
(d) “Dependent” means any individual, including a spouse,
who requires and is actually receiving substantial support and
maintenance from the debtor.
(e) “Depository account” means a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like
account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization. “Depository account” does not
include a safe deposit box or property deposited in a safe deposit
box.
(f) “Equipment” means goods used or bought for use primarily in a business, including farming and a profession.
(g) “Equity” means the fair market value of the debtor’s interest in property, less the valid liens on that property.
(h) “Exempt” means free from any lien obtained by judicial
proceedings and is not liable to seizure or sale on execution or on
any provisional or final process issued from any court, or any proceedings in aid of court process.
(i) “Farm products” has the meaning given under s. 409.102
(1) (ig).
(j) “Inventory” has the meaning given under s. 409.102 (1)
(Ls).
* * *
U.S. department of veterans affairs, whether the same is in the actual possession of such person, on deposit, or loaned.
(o) Tuition units. Tuition units purchased under s. 224.48.
(p) College savings accounts. An interest in a college savings
account under s. 224.50.
(4) TRACING. Property traceable to property that would be
exempt under this section in the form of cash proceeds or otherwise is not exempt unless expressly provided for in this section.
(5) AVAILABILITY. A resident is entitled to the exemptions
provided by this section. A nonresident is entitled to the exemptions provided by the law of the jurisdiction of his or her
residence.
(6) CLAIMING EXEMPTIONS. (a) A debtor shall affirmatively
claim an exemption or select specific property in which to claim
an exemption. The debtor may make the claim at the time of
seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure,
but shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property
by sale or by court order. Exempt property is not exempt unless
affirmatively claimed as exempt. With respect to property partially exempt under this section, the claiming of an exemption includes the process of selection required of the debtor. The debtor
or a person acting on the debtor’s behalf shall make any required
affirmative claim, either orally or in writing, to the creditor, the
creditor’s attorney or the officer seeking to impose a lien by court
action upon the property in which the exemption is claimed. A
* * *
aside that transfer to the extent that the property’s value is not exempt under this section. If a court is required to satisfy the claim
of a creditor and if that relief is demanded, the court may determine the manner of dividing fraudulently transferred property or
property for which the transfer is voidable into exempt and
nonexempt portions, or may order the sale of the whole property
and an accounting of the exempt portion. Any or all of the ex-
emptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding
creditors.
(11) CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION EXEMPTIONS. The
debtor may claim either the exemptions listed in s. 425.106 or the
exemptions under this section for an obligation arising from a
consumer credit transaction.
(12) LIMITATIONS ON EXEMPTIONS. No property otherwise
exempt may be claimed as exempt in any proceeding brought by
any person to recover the whole or part of the purchase price of
the property or against the claim or interest of a holder of a security interest, land contract, condominium or homeowners association assessment or maintenance lien or both, mortgage or any
consensual or statutory lien.
(13) APPLICABILITY TO OTHER PROPERTY. Subsections (2),
(4) to (7), (9), (10) and (12) apply to the following exempt property except as otherwise provided by law:
(a) Assistance benefits exempt under s. 49.96.
(b) Crime victim awards exempt under s. 949.07.
* * *