Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
d. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of
the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent in an amount reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
2. Any property traceable to payments under subd. 1. is
exempt.
(j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable
under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock
bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar
plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the
debtor therefrom.
2. The plan or contract must meet one of the following
requirements:
a. The plan or contract complies with the provisions of the
internal revenue code.
b. The employer created the plan or contract for the exclusive
benefit of the employer, if self-employed, or of some or all of the
employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries and that plan or
contract requires the employer or employees or both to make contributions for the purpose of distributing to the employer, if selfemployed, the employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries,
the earnings or the principal or both of a trust, annuity, insurance
or other benefit created under the plan or contract and makes it
impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities
with respect to beneficiaries under a trust created by the plan or
contract, for any part of the principal or income of the trust to be
* * *
by blood or by adoption, or the spouse of such a lineal descendant, of the owner-employee under the same plan or contract.
c. “Owner-employee” means any individual who owns, directly or indirectly, the entire interest in an unincorporated trade
or business, or 50 percent or more of the combined voting of all
classes of stock entitled to vote or the total value of shares of all
classes of stock of a corporation, or 50 percent or more of the
capital interest or profits interest of a partnership or limited liability company.
(k) Depository accounts. Depository accounts in the aggregate value of $5,000, but only to the extent that the account is for
the debtor’s personal use and is not used as a business account.
(m) Private property from execution against municipalities.
All private property shall be exempt from seizure and sale upon
any execution or other process issued to enforce any judgment or
decree of any court that has been rendered against any county,
town, city, village, technical college district or school district in
this state.
(n) War pension. All money received by a person, a resident
of this state, as pension, compensation, government insurance, or
adjusted compensation, back pension, compensation or insurance
from the U.S. government on account of military or naval service,
and all other money received by a person on account of military
or naval service from the U.S. government administered by the
U.S. department of veterans affairs, whether the same is in the actual possession of such person, on deposit, or loaned.
(o) Tuition units. Tuition units purchased under s. 224.48.
* * *