Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
(e) “Depository account” means a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like
account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization. “Depository account” does not
include a safe deposit box or property deposited in a safe deposit
box.
(f) “Equipment” means goods used or bought for use primarily in a business, including farming and a profession.
(g) “Equity” means the fair market value of the debtor’s interest in property, less the valid liens on that property.
(h) “Exempt” means free from any lien obtained by judicial
proceedings and is not liable to seizure or sale on execution or on
any provisional or final process issued from any court, or any proceedings in aid of court process.
(i) “Farm products” has the meaning given under s. 409.102
(1) (ig).
(j) “Inventory” has the meaning given under s. 409.102 (1)
(Ls).
(k) “Life insurance” means a policy issued by a stock or mutual life insurance company or by any mutual beneficiary or fraternal corporation, society, order or association to insure the life
of an individual.
(m) “Motor vehicle” means a self-propelled vehicle. “Motor
vehicle” does not include equipment.
(n) “Net income” means gross receipts paid or payable for
personal services or derived from rents, dividends or interest less
federal and state tax deductions required by law to be withheld.
(r) “Resident” means an individual who intends to maintain
his or her principal dwelling in this state.
(t) “To the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the
* * *
(3) EXEMPT PROPERTY. The debtor’s interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 71.91 (5m) and (6) and 102.28 (5):
(a) Provisions for burial. Cemetery lots, aboveground burial
facilities, burial monuments, tombstones, coffins, cremation
urns, urn vaults, outer burial containers, or other articles for the
burial of the dead owned by the debtor and intended for the burial
of the debtor or the debtor’s family.
(b) Business and farm property. 1. Equipment, inventory,
farm products, and professional books used in the business of the
debtor or the business of a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed
$15,000 in aggregate value.
2. If the debtor does not claim an exemption under subd. 1.,
any interest of the debtor, not to exceed $15,000 in aggregate
value, in a closely held business that employs the debtor or in
whose business the debtor is actively involved.
(c) Child support, family support or maintenance payments.
Alimony, child support, family support, maintenance or separate
maintenance payments to the extent reasonably necessary for the
support of the debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
(d) Consumer goods. Household goods and furnishings,
wearing apparel, keepsakes, jewelry and other articles of personal
adornment, appliances, books, musical instruments, firearms,
sporting goods, animals, or other tangible personal property held
primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor
or a dependent of the debtor, not to exceed $12,000 in aggregate
value.
(df) County fairs and agricultural societies. All sums paid as
* * *
emptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction, the debtor procured, concealed or transferred assets with the intention of defrauding
creditors.
(11) CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION EXEMPTIONS. The
debtor may claim either the exemptions listed in s. 425.106 or the
exemptions under this section for an obligation arising from a
consumer credit transaction.
(12) LIMITATIONS ON EXEMPTIONS. No property otherwise
exempt may be claimed as exempt in any proceeding brought by
any person to recover the whole or part of the purchase price of
the property or against the claim or interest of a holder of a security interest, land contract, condominium or homeowners association assessment or maintenance lien or both, mortgage or any
consensual or statutory lien.
(13) APPLICABILITY TO OTHER PROPERTY. Subsections (2),
(4) to (7), (9), (10) and (12) apply to the following exempt property except as otherwise provided by law:
(a) Assistance benefits exempt under s. 49.96.
(b) Crime victim awards exempt under s. 949.07.
(c) Fraternal benefits exempt under s. 614.96.
(d) A homestead exempt under s. 815.20.
(e) Partnership property, as described in ss. 178.0203 and
178.0204.
(f) Public employee trust fund benefits exempt under s. 40.08
(1).
(g) Salary used to purchase savings bonds exempt under s.
20.921 (1) (e).
(h) Retirement benefits and allowances from retirement systems of 1st class cities exempt under s. 62.63 (4).
(hm) Retirement benefits and allowances from retirement systems of counties having a population of 750,000 or more exempt
* * *