Wisconsin Code § 815.18
Property exempt from execution
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secure
its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of
preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain
* * *
(c) “Debtor” means an individual. “Debtor” does not include
an association, a corporation, a partnership, a cooperative, an unincorporated cooperative association, or a political body.
(d) “Dependent” means any individual, including a spouse,
who requires and is actually receiving substantial support and
maintenance from the debtor.
(e) “Depository account” means a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like
account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization. “Depository account” does not
include a safe deposit box or property deposited in a safe deposit
box.
(f) “Equipment” means goods used or bought for use primarily in a business, including farming and a profession.
(g) “Equity” means the fair market value of the debtor’s interest in property, less the valid liens on that property.
(h) “Exempt” means free from any lien obtained by judicial
proceedings and is not liable to seizure or sale on execution or on
any provisional or final process issued from any court, or any proceedings in aid of court process.
(i) “Farm products” has the meaning given under s. 409.102
(1) (ig).
(j) “Inventory” has the meaning given under s. 409.102 (1)
(Ls).
(k) “Life insurance” means a policy issued by a stock or mutual life insurance company or by any mutual beneficiary or fraternal corporation, society, order or association to insure the life
of an individual.
* * *
(h) Net income. Seventy-five percent of the debtor’s net income for each one week pay period. The benefits of this exemption are limited to the extent reasonably necessary for the support
of the debtor and the debtor’s dependents, but to not less than 30
times the greater of the state or federal minimum wage.
(i) Life insurance claims, personal injury or wrongful death
claims. 1. Any of the following payments:
a. A payment to the debtor under a life insurance contract
that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent on the date of that individual’s death, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the debtor’s
dependents.
b. A payment resulting from the wrongful death of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, in an amount reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the debtor’s
dependents.
c. A payment, not to exceed $50,000, resulting from personal
bodily injury, including pain and suffering or compensation for
actual pecuniary loss, of the debtor or an individual of whom the
debtor is a dependent.
d. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of
the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent in an amount reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and the debtor’s dependents.
2. Any property traceable to payments under subd. 1. is
exempt.
(j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable
under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock
bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar
* * *
by blood or by adoption, or the spouse of such a lineal descendant, of the owner-employee under the same plan or contract.
c. “Owner-employee” means any individual who owns, directly or indirectly, the entire interest in an unincorporated trade
or business, or 50 percent or more of the combined voting of all
classes of stock entitled to vote or the total value of shares of all
classes of stock of a corporation, or 50 percent or more of the
capital interest or profits interest of a partnership or limited liability company.
(k) Depository accounts. Depository accounts in the aggregate value of $5,000, but only to the extent that the account is for
the debtor’s personal use and is not used as a business account.
(m) Private property from execution against municipalities.
All private property shall be exempt from seizure and sale upon
any execution or other process issued to enforce any judgment or
decree of any court that has been rendered against any county,
town, city, village, technical college district or school district in
this state.
(n) War pension. All money received by a person, a resident
of this state, as pension, compensation, government insurance, or
adjusted compensation, back pension, compensation or insurance
from the U.S. government on account of military or naval service,
and all other money received by a person on account of military
or naval service from the U.S. government administered by the
U.S. department of veterans affairs, whether the same is in the actual possession of such person, on deposit, or loaned.
* * *
seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure,
but shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property
by sale or by court order. Exempt property is not exempt unless
affirmatively claimed as exempt. With respect to property partially exempt under this section, the claiming of an exemption includes the process of selection required of the debtor. The debtor
or a person acting on the debtor’s behalf shall make any required
affirmative claim, either orally or in writing, to the creditor, the
creditor’s attorney or the officer seeking to impose a lien by court
action upon the property in which the exemption is claimed. A
debtor waives his or her exemption rights by failing to follow the
procedure under this paragraph. A contractual waiver of exemption rights by any debtor before judgment on the claim is void.
The court, in making a determination as to the extent property is
reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the
debtor’s dependents, is not limited to the standard of living to
which the debtor and the debtor’s dependents have become accustomed. The court shall consider the amount and use of any income of any person claimed as a dependent when determining if
that person is a dependent of a debtor.
(b) Notwithstanding sub. (13), this subsection does not apply
to any of the following:
1. Public employee trust funds exempt under s. 40.08 (1).
* * *
manner.
(8) MARITAL PROPERTY RIGHTS. Each spouse is entitled to
and may claim the exemptions under this section. If the property
exempt under this section is limited to a specified maximum dollar amount, each spouse is entitled to one exemption. That exemption is limited to the specified maximum dollar amount,
which may be combined with the other spouse’s exemption in the
same property or applied to different property included under the
same exemption. The exemption under sub. (3) (h) may not be
combined with the other spouse’s exemption under sub. (3) (h)
and applied to the same property.
(9) PARTIALLY EXEMPT PROPERTY. In the case of property
that is partially exempt, the debtor or any person acting on the
debtor’s behalf is entitled to claim the exempt portion of property.
The exempt portion claimed shall be set apart for the debtor, or
for the debtor’s dependents, and the nonexempt portion shall be
subject to a creditor’s claim. If partially exempt property is indivisible, the property may be sold and the exempt value of the
property paid to the debtor or the debtor’s dependents. Any proceeds paid to the debtor or to the debtor’s dependents shall be exempt while held by the debtor or the debtor’s dependents as cash
or in a depository account.
* * *