Wisconsin Code § 815.05
Execution, how issued; contents
(1g) (a) The
execution shall be issued from and sealed with the seal of the
court and signed by the clerk of circuit court where the judgment,
a certified copy of the judgment, or the transcript of the municipal judge’s judgment is filed. The execution shall be directed to
the sheriff or, except as provided for in par. (b), to the coroner if
the sheriff is a party or interested, and countersigned by the judgment owner or the owner’s attorney. The execution shall intelligibly refer to the judgment, stating all of the following:
1. The court.
2. The county where the judgment or a certified copy of the
judgment or the transcript is filed.
3. The names of the parties.
4. The amount of the judgment, if it is for money.
5. The amount due on the judgment.
6. The time of entry in the judgment and lien docket in the
county to which the execution is issued.
(b) Whenever a judgment is recovered in any court of record
against the sheriff, the execution thereon may be directed and delivered to any person, except a party in interest, designated by order of the court who shall perform the duties of a sheriff and be
liable in all respects to all the provisions of law respecting sheriffs
to the extent that those laws are applicable.
(1s) If the execution is against the property of the judgment
debtor, the execution shall require the officer to whom it is directed to satisfy the judgment out of the personal property of the
debtor, and if sufficient personal property cannot be found, out of
the real property belonging to the judgment debtor on the day
when the judgment was entered in the judgment and lien docket
in the county or at any time thereafter.
(2) If real estate has been attached and judgment rendered for
the plaintiff, the execution may also direct a sale of the interest
that the defendant had in the attached real estate at the time it was
attached or at any time thereafter.
(3) If the execution is upon a judgment to enforce a lien upon
specific property, the execution shall require the officer to whom
it is directed to sell the interest that the defendant had in that specific property at the time that the lien attached.
(4) If the execution is against property in the hands of personal representatives, heirs, devisees, legatees, tenants of real
property or trustees, the execution shall require the officer to
whom it is directed to satisfy the judgment out of that property.
(5) If the execution is against the person of the judgment
debtor, the execution shall require the officer to whom it is directed to arrest the judgment debtor and commit the judgment
debtor to the county jail until the judgment debtor pays the judgment or is discharged according to law.
(6) If the execution is for the delivery of property, the execution shall require the officer to whom it is directed to deliver the
possession of the property, particularly describing the property,
to the party entitled to the property, and may require the officer to
satisfy any costs, damages or rents and profits covered by the
judgment out of the personal property of the party against whom
the judgment was rendered, and shall specify the value of the
property for which the judgment was recovered. If delivery of the
property is not possible and if sufficient personal property cannot
be found, the officer may satisfy the judgment out of the real
property belonging to the person against whom the execution was
rendered on the day when the judgment was entered in the judgment and lien docket or at any time thereafter.
(6m) If a judgment in replevin is entered against the principal
and also against the principal’s sureties under s. 810.15, the execution shall direct that the property of the surety shall not be
levied on unless the property found, belonging to the principal, is
not sufficient to satisfy the judgment.
(7) If the judgment is not all due, the execution may issue for
the collection of any installments that have become due, and shall
direct the sheriff to collect the amount then due, with interest and
costs, stating the amount of each. The judgment shall remain as
security for the installments thereafter to become due, and whenever any further installments become due, execution may in like
manner be issued for their collection.
(8) Except as provided in s. 807.01 (4), every execution upon
a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection
of interest at an annual rate equal to 1 percent plus the prime rate
in effect on January 1 of the year in which the judgment is entered
if the judgment is entered on or before June 30 of that year or in
effect on July 1 of the year in which the judgment is entered if the
judgment is entered after June 30 of that year, as reported by the
federal reserve board in federal reserve statistical release H. 15,
on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid.