Wisconsin Code § 815.04
Execution, when issued
(1) (a) Upon any judgment of a court of record perfected as specified in s. 806.06 or
any judgment of any other court entered in the judgment and lien
docket of a court of record, execution may issue at any time
within 5 years after the rendition of the judgment. When an execution has been issued and returned unsatisfied in whole or in
part other executions may issue at any time upon application of
the judgment creditor.
(b) If no execution on a judgment as described in par. (a) is issued within 5 years after the rendition of the judgment, or, if application is made by one other than the judgment creditor, execution may be issued only upon leave of the court, in its discretion,
upon prior notice to the judgment debtor, served as a summons is
served in a court of record. If the judgment debtor is absent or a
nonresident, service of the notice may be by a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, or in any other manner that the court directs. Application shall be by the petition of the judgment creditor or of the
assignee, setting forth that the judgment or a portion of the judgment remains unpaid, and that the petitioner is the bona fide
owner of the judgment, for value.
(c) No executions shall issue or any proceedings be commenced upon any judgment after 20 years from the rendition of
the judgment.
(2) When the sheriff holds an execution against property any
person indebted to the judgment debtor may pay to the sheriff the
amount of the indebted person’s debt not exempt from execution
or so much thereof as shall be necessary to satisfy the execution,
and the sheriff’s receipt shall be a sufficient discharge for the
amount so paid.