Wisconsin Code § 814.65
Fees of the municipal court
(1) COURT COSTS.
In a municipal court action, except for a financial responsibility
violation under s. 344.62 (2) or for a violation of an ordinance in
conformity with s. 343.51 (1m) (b) or 347.48 (2m), the municipal
court shall collect a fee of not less than $15 nor more than $48 on
each separate matter, whether it is on default of appearance, a
plea of guilty or no contest, on issuance of a warrant or summons,
or the action is tried as a contested matter. Of each fee received
by the court under this subsection, the municipal treasurer shall
pay monthly $5 to the secretary of administration for deposit in
the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the
municipality.
(2) WITNESS AND INTERPRETER’S FEES. The fees of witnesses
and interpreters shall be paid as specified in s. 814.67.
(3) ATTORNEY FEES. A municipal court shall not impose and
collect attorney fees.
(4) TAXATION OF FEES AND COSTS. (a) Other than fees specified in sub. (1) and costs specified in par. (b), no fees or costs are
taxable by a municipality to a party before a municipal court unless it is directly chargeable to the municipality as a disbursement, such as service of process costs.
(b) If service of process is accomplished by municipal personnel, the cost of the service prescribed under ss. 814.70 and
814.71, subject to any modification applicable under s. 814.705,
is taxable regardless of whether a separate disbursement is made
to specifically reimburse the municipal employee or agency.
(4m) BLOOD TEST FEE. (a) Except as provided in par. (d), if
a defendant is required to appear in municipal court, in addition
to any forfeiture, costs, fees, or surcharges it imposes, the municipal court shall impose and collect from the defendant any costs
charged to or paid by a law enforcement agency for the withdrawal of the defendant’s blood if the court finds that the defen-
dant violated a local ordinance in conformity with s. 23.33 (4c),
23.335 (12) (a) or (b), 30.681, 114.09, 346.63, or 350.101.
(b) Except as provided in par. (d), if at the time the court finds
that the defendant committed the violation, the law enforcement
agency has not paid or been charged with the costs of withdrawing the defendant’s blood, the court shall impose and collect the
costs the law enforcement agency reasonably expects to be
charged for the withdrawal, based on the current charges for this
procedure.
(c) The court shall disburse the amounts it collects under this
subsection to the law enforcement agency that requested the
blood withdrawal.
(d) The court may not impose on the defendant any cost for an
alternative test provided free of charge as described in s. 343.305
(4).
(5) COSTS AND FEES ON APPEAL. On appeal from municipal
court, the appellant shall pay the fee prescribed in s. 814.61 (8).
Costs shall be as provided in s. 814.08.