Wisconsin Code § 814.63
Fees in forfeiture actions
(1) (b) In all forfeiture
actions in circuit court, the clerk of court shall collect a fee of $25
to be paid by the defendant when judgment is entered against the
defendant.
(c) This subsection does not apply to an action for a violation
of s. 101.123 (2) or (2m), for a financial responsibility violation
under s. 344.62 (2), for a violation under s. 343.51 (1m) (b), or for
a safety belt use violation under s. 347.48 (2m).
(2) Upon the disposition of a forfeiture action in circuit court
for violation of a county, town, city, village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district
ordinance, except for an action for a financial responsibility violation under s. 344.62 (2), for a violation under s. 343.51 (1m)
(b), for a safety belt use violation under s. 347.48 (2m), or for a
case transferred under s. 800.035 (5) (c), the county, town, city,
village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection
and rehabilitation district shall pay a nonrefundable fee of $5 to
the clerk of circuit court.
(3) In addition to any forfeiture imposed, a defendant shall
pay the costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under this chapter.
(3m) (a) Except as provided in par. (d), if a defendant is required to appear in court, in addition to any forfeiture, costs, fees,
or surcharges it imposes, the court shall impose and collect from
the defendant any costs charged to or paid by a law enforcement
agency for the withdrawal of the defendant’s blood if the court
finds that the defendant violated s. 23.33 (4c), 23.335 (12) (a) or
(b), 30.681, 114.09, 346.63, or 350.101, or a local ordinance in
conformity therewith.
(b) Except as provided in par. (d), if at the time the court finds
that the defendant committed the violation, the law enforcement
agency has not paid or been charged with the costs of withdrawing the defendant’s blood, the court shall impose and collect the
costs the law enforcement agency reasonably expects to be
charged for the withdrawal, based on the current charges for this
procedure.
(c) The court shall disburse the amounts it collects under this
subsection to the law enforcement agency that requested the
blood withdrawal.
(d) The court may not impose on the defendant any cost for an
alternative test provided free of charge as described in s. 343.305
(4).
(4) In forfeiture actions in which a county, town, city, village,
town sanitary district or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district prevails, costs and disbursements shall be allowed
to the county, town, city, village, town sanitary district or public
inland lake protection and rehabilitation district subject only to
sub. (2) and such other limitation as the court may direct. For a
case transferred under s. 800.035 (5) (c), the court shall disburse
all forfeitures it collects to the municipality.
(5) Of the fees received by the clerk under sub. (1) (b), the
county treasurer shall pay $17.50 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for
the use of the county. The secretary of administration shall credit
$5 of the $17.50 to the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (j).