Wisconsin Code § 814.29
Security for costs, service and fees for indigents
(1) (a) Except as provided in sub. (1m), any person may
commence, prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding
in any court, or any writ of error or appeal therein, without being
* * *
appeal without the prepayment of fees or costs or without being
required to give security for costs if all of the following conditions are met:
1. The court determines that the prisoner does not have assets or other means by which to pay the fees or costs or to give security for the costs after reviewing the information provided under par. (b).
2. The prisoner authorizes in writing the agency having custody of the prisoner’s prison trust fund account to forward payments from the prisoner’s account to the clerk of court each time
the amount in the account exceeds $10 until the fees or costs are
paid in full.
(d) If the court determines that the prisoner who made the affidavit does have assets in a trust fund account, whether accessible to the prisoner only upon release or before release, the court
shall order an initial partial filing fee to be paid from that trust
fund account before allowing the prisoner to commence or defend
an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal. The initial
filing fee shall be the current balance of the prisoner’s trust fund
account or the required filing fee, whichever is less.
(e) The agency having custody of the prisoner shall freeze the
prisoner’s trust fund account until the deposits in that account are
sufficient to pay the balance owed for the costs and fees. When
the deposits in that account are sufficient to pay the balance owed
for the court costs and fees, the agency shall forward that amount
to the court. This paragraph does not prohibit the payment from
the prisoner’s trust fund account of court-ordered payments for
child or family support, restitution or federal court fees or for the
payments of debts owed to the department of corrections.
(f) If the court believes that a prisoner is in imminent danger
of serious physical harm, the court shall issue an order permitting
the prisoner to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal without being required to submit the
statement under par. (b) or prepaying the initial partial filing fee
under par. (d).
(g) Except as provided under par. (f), if a prisoner files an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal under this subsection without complying with the requirements under pars. (b) and
(d), the court shall dismiss the action, special proceeding, writ of
error or appeal without prejudice.
(h) The custodian of the trust fund account of a prisoner shall
provide the prisoner with the certified copy of the trust fund account statement required under par. (b) if the custodian determines that the prisoner requires that copy for submittal to a court
under this subsection.
(2) The court may dismiss any action or proceeding or may
require the payment of, or the giving of security for, costs, fees
and service if the court determines that the allegation of poverty
is untrue. The court may later require the payment of, or the giving of security for, costs, fees and service if the court determines
that the person no longer meets any of the requirements under
sub. (1).
(3) RECOVERY OF FEES. (a) A request for leave to commence
or defend an action, proceeding, writ of error or appeal without
being required to pay fees or costs or to give security for costs
constitutes consent of the affiant and counsel for the affiant that if
the judgment is in favor of the affiant the court may order the opposing party to first pay the amount of unpaid fees and costs, including attorney fees under ss. 802.05, 804.12 (1) (c) , and
895.044 and under 42 USC 1988 and to pay the balance to the
plaintiff.
(b) If the affiant is a prisoner, as defined in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2.,
or a person confined in a federal correctional institution located
in this state, a request for leave to commence or defend an action,
special proceeding, writ of error or appeal without being required
to pay fees or costs or to give security for costs constitutes consent as provided in par. (a), and, if the judgment is in favor of the
opposing party, constitutes consent for the court to order the institution to deduct the unpaid fees and costs, including attorney
fees listed in par. (a), from the amount in the inmate’s account at
any time the account has sufficient money to pay the unpaid fees
and costs. This paragraph does not prevent the collection of the
unpaid fees and costs by any other method.