Wisconsin Code § 814.29
Security for costs, service and fees for indigents
(1) (a) Except as provided in sub. (1m), any person may
commence, prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding
in any court, or any writ of error or appeal therein, without being
required to give security for costs or to pay any service or fee,
upon order of the court based on a finding that because of poverty
the person is unable to pay the costs of the action or special proceeding, or any writ of error or appeal therein, or to give security
for those costs.
(b) A person seeking an order under par. (a) shall file in the
court an affidavit in the form prescribed by the judicial conference, setting forth briefly the nature of the cause, defense or appeal and facts demonstrating his or her poverty.
(c) The finding and order of the court under par. (a) shall be in
the form prescribed by the judicial conference. The court may
deny the request for an order if the court finds that the affidavit
states no claim, defense or appeal upon which the court may grant
relief.
(d) The court shall make a finding of poverty and issue an order under par. (a) if the affidavit demonstrates any of the
following:
1. That the person is a recipient of means-tested public assistance, including aid to families with dependent children, relief
funded by a relief block grant under ch. 49, relief provided by
counties under s. 59.53 (21) , medical assistance, supplemental
security income, food stamps or benefits received by veterans under s. 45.40 (1m) or under 38 USC 1501 to 1562.
2. That the person is represented by an attorney through a legal services program for indigent persons, including, without limitation, those funded by the federal legal services corporation, the
state public defender or volunteer attorney programs based on
indigency.
3. That the person is otherwise unable, because of poverty, to
pay the costs of the action, proceeding or appeal or to give security for those costs. In determining the person’s ability under this
subdivision to pay or give security for fees and costs, the court
shall consider the person’s household size, income, expenses, assets and debts and the federal poverty guidelines under 42 USC
9902 (2).
(1m) (a) In this subsection, “prisoner” has the meaning given
in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2.
(b) If a prisoner makes a request for leave to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal without
being required to prepay the fees or costs or without being required to give security for costs, the prisoner shall submit all of
the following:
1. The affidavit required under sub. (1) (b).
2. A certified copy of the trust fund account statement for the
prisoner for the 6-month period immediately preceding the filing
of the request for leave to commence or defend an action, special
proceeding, writ of error or appeal, or for the period that the prisoner was incarcerated, imprisoned or detained, if that period is
less than 6 months. The trust fund account statement must be obtained from the appropriate official at each facility in which the
prisoner is or was incarcerated, imprisoned, confined or detained.
“Trust fund account statement” includes accounts accessible to
the prisoner before or upon release.
(c) Except when dismissal is required under s. 801.02 (7) (d),
the court shall issue an order permitting the prisoner to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or
appeal without the prepayment of fees or costs or without being
required to give security for costs if all of the following conditions are met:
1. The court determines that the prisoner does not have assets or other means by which to pay the fees or costs or to give security for the costs after reviewing the information provided under par. (b).
2. The prisoner authorizes in writing the agency having custody of the prisoner’s prison trust fund account to forward payments from the prisoner’s account to the clerk of court each time
the amount in the account exceeds $10 until the fees or costs are
paid in full.
(d) If the court determines that the prisoner who made the affidavit does have assets in a trust fund account, whether accessible to the prisoner only upon release or before release, the court
shall order an initial partial filing fee to be paid from that trust
fund account before allowing the prisoner to commence or defend
an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal. The initial
filing fee shall be the current balance of the prisoner’s trust fund
account or the required filing fee, whichever is less.
(e) The agency having custody of the prisoner shall freeze the
prisoner’s trust fund account until the deposits in that account are
sufficient to pay the balance owed for the costs and fees. When
the deposits in that account are sufficient to pay the balance owed
for the court costs and fees, the agency shall forward that amount
to the court. This paragraph does not prohibit the payment from
the prisoner’s trust fund account of court-ordered payments for
child or family support, restitution or federal court fees or for the
payments of debts owed to the department of corrections.
(f) If the court believes that a prisoner is in imminent danger
of serious physical harm, the court shall issue an order permitting
* * *