Wisconsin Code § 814.29
Security for costs, service and fees for indigents
(1) (a) Except as provided in sub. (1m), any person may
commence, prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding
in any court, or any writ of error or appeal therein, without being
* * *
(g) Except as provided under par. (f), if a prisoner files an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal under this subsection without complying with the requirements under pars. (b) and
(d), the court shall dismiss the action, special proceeding, writ of
error or appeal without prejudice.
(h) The custodian of the trust fund account of a prisoner shall
provide the prisoner with the certified copy of the trust fund account statement required under par. (b) if the custodian determines that the prisoner requires that copy for submittal to a court
under this subsection.
(2) The court may dismiss any action or proceeding or may
require the payment of, or the giving of security for, costs, fees
and service if the court determines that the allegation of poverty
is untrue. The court may later require the payment of, or the giving of security for, costs, fees and service if the court determines
that the person no longer meets any of the requirements under
sub. (1).
(3) RECOVERY OF FEES. (a) A request for leave to commence
or defend an action, proceeding, writ of error or appeal without
being required to pay fees or costs or to give security for costs
constitutes consent of the affiant and counsel for the affiant that if
the judgment is in favor of the affiant the court may order the opposing party to first pay the amount of unpaid fees and costs, including attorney fees under ss. 802.05, 804.12 (1) (c) , and
895.044 and under 42 USC 1988 and to pay the balance to the
plaintiff.
(b) If the affiant is a prisoner, as defined in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2.,
or a person confined in a federal correctional institution located
in this state, a request for leave to commence or defend an action,
special proceeding, writ of error or appeal without being required
to pay fees or costs or to give security for costs constitutes consent as provided in par. (a), and, if the judgment is in favor of the
opposing party, constitutes consent for the court to order the institution to deduct the unpaid fees and costs, including attorney
fees listed in par. (a), from the amount in the inmate’s account at
any time the account has sufficient money to pay the unpaid fees
and costs. This paragraph does not prevent the collection of the
unpaid fees and costs by any other method.