Wisconsin Code § 814.29
Security for costs, service and fees for indigents
(1) (a) Except as provided in sub. (1m), any person may
commence, prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding
in any court, or any writ of error or appeal therein, without being
* * *
court an affidavit in the form prescribed by the judicial conference, setting forth briefly the nature of the cause, defense or appeal and facts demonstrating his or her poverty.
(c) The finding and order of the court under par. (a) shall be in
the form prescribed by the judicial conference. The court may
deny the request for an order if the court finds that the affidavit
states no claim, defense or appeal upon which the court may grant
relief.
(d) The court shall make a finding of poverty and issue an order under par. (a) if the affidavit demonstrates any of the
following:
1. That the person is a recipient of means-tested public assistance, including aid to families with dependent children, relief
funded by a relief block grant under ch. 49, relief provided by
counties under s. 59.53 (21) , medical assistance, supplemental
security income, food stamps or benefits received by veterans under s. 45.40 (1m) or under 38 USC 1501 to 1562.
2. That the person is represented by an attorney through a legal services program for indigent persons, including, without limitation, those funded by the federal legal services corporation, the
state public defender or volunteer attorney programs based on
indigency.
3. That the person is otherwise unable, because of poverty, to
pay the costs of the action, proceeding or appeal or to give security for those costs. In determining the person’s ability under this
subdivision to pay or give security for fees and costs, the court
shall consider the person’s household size, income, expenses, assets and debts and the federal poverty guidelines under 42 USC
9902 (2).
(1m) (a) In this subsection, “prisoner” has the meaning given
in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2.
(b) If a prisoner makes a request for leave to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal without
being required to prepay the fees or costs or without being required to give security for costs, the prisoner shall submit all of
the following:
1. The affidavit required under sub. (1) (b).
2. A certified copy of the trust fund account statement for the
prisoner for the 6-month period immediately preceding the filing
of the request for leave to commence or defend an action, special
proceeding, writ of error or appeal, or for the period that the prisoner was incarcerated, imprisoned or detained, if that period is
less than 6 months. The trust fund account statement must be obtained from the appropriate official at each facility in which the
prisoner is or was incarcerated, imprisoned, confined or detained.
“Trust fund account statement” includes accounts accessible to
the prisoner before or upon release.
(c) Except when dismissal is required under s. 801.02 (7) (d),
the court shall issue an order permitting the prisoner to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or
appeal without the prepayment of fees or costs or without being
* * *
the prisoner to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal without being required to submit the
statement under par. (b) or prepaying the initial partial filing fee
under par. (d).
(g) Except as provided under par. (f), if a prisoner files an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal under this subsection without complying with the requirements under pars. (b) and
(d), the court shall dismiss the action, special proceeding, writ of
error or appeal without prejudice.
(h) The custodian of the trust fund account of a prisoner shall
provide the prisoner with the certified copy of the trust fund account statement required under par. (b) if the custodian determines that the prisoner requires that copy for submittal to a court
under this subsection.
(2) The court may dismiss any action or proceeding or may
require the payment of, or the giving of security for, costs, fees
and service if the court determines that the allegation of poverty
is untrue. The court may later require the payment of, or the giving of security for, costs, fees and service if the court determines
that the person no longer meets any of the requirements under
sub. (1).
(3) RECOVERY OF FEES. (a) A request for leave to commence
or defend an action, proceeding, writ of error or appeal without
being required to pay fees or costs or to give security for costs
constitutes consent of the affiant and counsel for the affiant that if
the judgment is in favor of the affiant the court may order the opposing party to first pay the amount of unpaid fees and costs, including attorney fees under ss. 802.05, 804.12 (1) (c) , and
895.044 and under 42 USC 1988 and to pay the balance to the
plaintiff.
(b) If the affiant is a prisoner, as defined in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 2.,
or a person confined in a federal correctional institution located
in this state, a request for leave to commence or defend an action,
special proceeding, writ of error or appeal without being required
to pay fees or costs or to give security for costs constitutes consent as provided in par. (a), and, if the judgment is in favor of the
opposing party, constitutes consent for the court to order the institution to deduct the unpaid fees and costs, including attorney
fees listed in par. (a), from the amount in the inmate’s account at
any time the account has sufficient money to pay the unpaid fees
and costs. This paragraph does not prevent the collection of the
unpaid fees and costs by any other method.