Wisconsin Code § 814.28
Security for costs
(1) DEFENDANT MAY REQUIRE.
Except as otherwise provided by s. 814.29, the defendant may require the plaintiffs to file security for costs if the plaintiffs are all
nonresidents; or are foreign corporations, nonresident personal
representatives, guardians, trustees, or receivers; or are trustees
or assignees of any debtor; or are imprisoned for crime for terms
less than life; or shall take issue upon the answer of the garnishee.
(2) ORDER FOR SECURITY. Upon proof by affidavit entitling
the defendant to security for costs, the court shall order the plaintiffs to file security for costs in a sum mentioned in the affidavit,
not less than $250, within 20 days after the service upon the
plaintiffs of a copy of the order requiring the security for costs,
and that all proceedings on the part of the plaintiffs be stayed until security is filed.
(3) SECURITY, HOW GIVEN. Within the time required the
plaintiffs shall file with the clerk of the court, and give the defendant notice thereof, an undertaking with sureties, each of whom
shall justify, by affidavit, in the sum stated in the undertaking,
above liabilities and exemptions, in property in this state, conditioned to pay on demand all costs that may be awarded to the defendant in such action in any court, not exceeding the sum mentioned in such order. Upon failure to file such undertaking the
court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the action.
(4) DEPOSIT IN LIEU OF UNDERTAKING. The plaintiffs in lieu
of an undertaking under sub. (3) may deposit with the clerk of the
court, who shall give a receipt therefor, money equal to the
amount specified in the order for security, and give notice of the
deposit.