Wisconsin Code § 813.025
Ex parte restraining orders; right of review of certain orders
(1) No circuit or supplemental court commissioner may issue any injunction or order suspending or restraining
the enforcement or execution of any statute of the state or of any
order of an administrative officer, board, department, commission or other state agency purporting to be made pursuant to the
statutes of the state. If so issued, the injunction or order shall be
void.
(2) The application for such an injunction or restraining order
made to a court shall not be heard except upon notice to the attorney general and to such other persons as may be defendants in the
action; but if the court is of the opinion that irreparable loss or
damage will result to the applicant unless a temporary restraining
order is granted, the court may grant such temporary restraining
order at any time before such hearing and determination of the
application for an interlocutory injunction. However, such temporary restraining order shall be effective only for 5 days unless
extended after notice and hearing thereon, or upon written consent of the parties or their attorneys, and in no event shall such
temporary restraining order remain in force beyond the time of
the determination of the application for an interlocutory
injunction.
(3) If a circuit court or a court of appeals enters an injunction,
a restraining order, or any other final or interlocutory order suspending or restraining the enforcement of any statute of this state,
the injunction, restraining order, or other final or interlocutory order is immediately appealable as a matter of right.