Wisconsin Code § 813.02
Temporary injunction; when granted
(1) (a)
When it appears from a party’s pleading that the party is entitled
to judgment and any part thereof consists in restraining some act,
the commission or continuance of which during the litigation
would injure the party, or when during the litigation it shall appear that a party is doing or threatens or is about to do, or is
procuring or suffering some act to be done in violation of the
rights of another party and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain such
act.
(b) Prior to granting a temporary injunction or temporary restraining order, the court may attempt to contact the party sought
to be restrained, or his or her counsel if known, by telephone and
allow all parties to be heard on the equities between the parties,
the availability of other remedies, the damages which may be sustained if the temporary injunction or restraining order is granted,
and other relevant matters.
(c) If the court determines that a temporary injunction may be
granted under par. (a) to a prisoner, as defined in s. 801.02 (7) (a)
2., in any action or special proceeding with respect to prison or
jail conditions, as defined in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 3. , the following
apply:
1. The court may not issue the injunction until giving notice
and an opportunity to be heard on the request for a preliminary
injunction to the attorney general, if the case involves a prisoner
in a state correctional institution, as defined in s. 801.02 (7) (a) 1.,
or to the attorney representing the local correctional institution
involved and to all other interested parties. Any injunction issued
without giving notice and an opportunity to be heard is void.
2. Any temporary injunction issued shall meet the requirements in s. 813.40 (1) (b). When determining what to require in
the temporary injunction, the court shall give substantial weight
to any adverse impact on public safety or on the operation of the
facility involved in the action or special proceeding caused by the
temporary injunction.
3. Any temporary injunction issued under this paragraph
shall expire no later than 90 days after the day the temporary injunction is issued unless the court makes a finding that the requirements under s. 813.40 (1) (b) are met and makes the order final before the expiration of the 90-day period.
(2) If, after the commencement of any action for waste or to
restrain waste, or any action for the recovery of land or the possession or partition thereof or after any real estate has been levied
upon by execution, any party to such action or execution shall
commit waste or shall threaten or make preparations to commit
waste upon the lands, tenements, or anything appertaining
thereto, that party may be restrained by injunction from committing any waste or further waste thereto. Such injunction may be
issued in any of said actions or in cases of the levy above mentioned by the court from which the execution issued.
(4) No temporary restraining order or injunction shall be issued by any judge or court in any action where it does not appear
that the county where the application for such temporary restraining order or injunction is made is within the judicial circuit in
which is located the county that is the proper place of trial of the
action, and no temporary restraining order or injunction shall issue unless the residence of each defendant is stated if known.
Any temporary restraining order or injunction issued in violation
of this subsection shall be void.