Wisconsin Code § 812.02
Garnishment before and after judgment
(1) A
plaintiff may commence a garnishment action at any time after:
(a) A summons and complaint are filed:
1. In an action for damages founded upon contract, express
or implied (or in a contract action where a writ of attachment
could issue on demands not yet due under s. 811.03 (3)).
2. In an action upon a judgment.
3. In a tort action where a writ of attachment could issue under s. 811.03 (2).
(b) An execution upon an in personam judgment is issuable.
(2) (b) If the plaintiff in the principal action is unable to obtain personal service on a defendant and has filed the summons
and return of service from the sheriff with the clerk of court, the
judge of the court in which the principal action is pending may
grant an order permitting the plaintiff to make substituted service
on the defendant’s employer if the plaintiff shows:
1. The defendant’s present place of employment; and
2. That a cause of action exists; and
3. That a reasonable effort has been made to obtain personal
service on the defendant.
(c) Before taking judgment in an action commenced under
par. (b), the plaintiff shall present an affidavit from the defen-
dant’s employer stating that the defendant received the summons
of that action.
(2e) A plaintiff may not commence any garnishment action
affecting the property of a spouse who is not a defendant in the
principal action unless the spouse is a defendant in the garnishment action.
(2m) Any garnishment action shall be subject to the limitations of s. 806.25.
(3) The plaintiff may, in like manner, subsequently proceed
against other garnishees and, if the plaintiff has reason to believe
they have subsequently become liable, against the same garnishee
more than once.