Wisconsin Code § 812.01
Commencement of garnishment
(1) Any creditor may proceed against any person who is indebted to or has any
property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor’s debtor or which is subject to satisfaction of an obligation described under s. 766.55 (2), as prescribed
in this subchapter. “Plaintiff” as used in this subchapter includes
a judgment creditor and “defendant”, a judgment debtor or the
spouse or former spouse of a judgment debtor if the judgment is
rendered in connection with an obligation described under s.
766.55 (2).
(2) The procedures in this subchapter govern all garnishments except the garnishment of earnings. Except as otherwise
provided in this subchapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 apply to actions under
this subchapter.
(2a) A garnishment action is a separate action.
(3) An individual may commence a garnishment action in the
individual’s own person and in the individual’s own behalf, or by
an attorney licensed to practice in the courts of this state, but not
otherwise. Garnishment actions on behalf of any other party
shall be commenced only by attorneys licensed to practice in the
courts of this state.
(4) No garnishment action shall be brought to recover the
price or value of alcohol beverages sold at retail.