Wisconsin Code § 809.107
Appeals in proceedings related to termination of parental rights
(1) APPLICABILITY. This section applies to the appeal of an order or judgment under s. 48.43 and supersedes all inconsistent provisions of this chapter.
(1m) DEFINITION. In this section, “appellant” means a person who files a notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief.
(2) APPEAL OR POSTDISPOSITION MOTION. (am) Appeal procedure; counsel to continue. A person seeking postdisposition or
appellate relief shall comply with this section. If the person desires to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief, counsel representing the person during circuit court proceedings under s.
48.427 shall continue representation by filing a notice under par.
(bm), unless sooner discharged by the person or by the circuit
court.
(bm) Notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate
relief. A person shall initiate an appeal under this section by filing, within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from, as specified in s. 808.04 (7m), a notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief with the clerk of
the circuit court in which the judgment or order appealed from
was entered. Also within that time period, the appellant shall
serve a copy of the notice of intent on the person representing the
interests of the public, opposing counsel, the guardian ad litem
appointed under s. 48.235 (1) (c) for the child who is the subject
of the proceeding, the child’s parent and any guardian and any
custodian appointed under s. 48.427 (3m). If the record discloses
that final adjudication occurred after the notice of intent was
filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after entry of the judgment or order appealed from on the day of the entry of the final
judgment or order. The notice of intent shall include all of the
following:
1. The circuit court case name, number, and caption.
2. An identification of the judgment or order from which the
appellant intends to seek postdisposition or appellate relief and
the date on which the judgment or order was entered.
3. The name and address of the appellant and the appellant’s
trial counsel.
4. For an appellant other than the state, whether the trial
counsel for the appellant was appointed by the state public defender and, if so, whether the appellant’s financial circumstances
have materially improved since the date on which the appellant’s
indigency was determined.
4m. Whether the appellant requests representation by the
state public defender for purposes of postdisposition or appellate
relief.
5. For an appellant other than the state, who does not request
representation by the state public defender, whether the appellant
will represent himself or herself or will be represented by retained
counsel. If the appellant has retained counsel to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief, counsel’s name and address shall be
included.
6. For an appellant other than the state, the signature of the
* * *
days after the filing of the record on appeal. The appointed attorney shall serve on the client-parent a copy of the transcript and
the record on appeal at the same time that the no-merit report is
served on the client-parent. The client-parent may file in the
court of appeals a response to the no-merit report within 10 days
after service of the no-merit report. The attorney may file a supplemental no-merit report and affidavit within 10 days after receiving the response to the no-merit report.
(6) SUBSEQUENT PROCEEDINGS IN COURT OF APPEALS; PETITION FOR REVIEW IN SUPREME COURT. Subsequent proceedings
in the appeal are governed by the procedures for civil appeals and
the procedures under subch. VI, except as follows:
(a) Appellant’s brief-in-chief. The appellant shall file a brief
within 15 days after the filing of the record on appeal.
(am) Motion for remand. If the appellant intends to appeal on
any ground that may require postjudgment fact-finding, the appellant shall file a motion in the court of appeals, within 15 days
after the filing of the record on appeal, raising the issue and requesting that the court of appeals retain jurisdiction over the appeal and remand to the circuit court to hear and decide the issue.
If the appellant is not represented by counsel, the appellant shall
file any motion under this paragraph within 45 days after the filing of the record on appeal. The appellant’s counsel or, if the appellant is not represented by counsel, the appellant, shall file an
affidavit in support of the motion stating with specificity the reasons that postjudgment fact-finding is necessary. The person
(2) that, to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief, remand is warranted and is not being sought to cause unnecessary delay. If the court of appeals grants the motion for remand, it shall set time limits for the circuit court to hear and decide the issue, for the appellant to request transcripts of the hearing, and for the court reporter to file and serve the transcript of
the hearing. The court of appeals shall extend the time limit under par. (a) for the appellant to file a brief presenting all grounds
for relief in the pending appeal.
(b) Respondent’s brief. The respondent shall file a brief
within 10 days after the service of the later of the appellant’s brief
or the guardian ad litem’s brief, if the guardian ad litem takes the
position of the appellant.
(c) Appellant’s reply brief. The appellant shall file within 10
days after the service of the later of the respondent’s brief or the
guardian ad litem’s brief, if the guardian ad litem takes the position of the respondent, a reply brief or statement that a reply brief
will not be filed.
(d) Guardian ad litem’s brief. If the guardian ad litem appointed under s. 48.235 (1) (c) for the child who is the subject of
the proceeding takes the position of the appellant, the guardian ad
* * *