Wisconsin Code § 809.107
Appeals in proceedings related to termination of parental rights
(1) APPLICABILITY. This section applies to the appeal of an order or judgment under s. 48.43 and supersedes all inconsistent provisions of this chapter.
* * *
after the filing of the record on appeal, raising the issue and requesting that the court of appeals retain jurisdiction over the appeal and remand to the circuit court to hear and decide the issue.
If the appellant is not represented by counsel, the appellant shall
file any motion under this paragraph within 45 days after the filing of the record on appeal. The appellant’s counsel or, if the appellant is not represented by counsel, the appellant, shall file an
affidavit in support of the motion stating with specificity the reasons that postjudgment fact-finding is necessary. The person
(2) that, to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief, remand is warranted and is not being sought to cause unnecessary delay. If the court of appeals grants the motion for remand, it shall set time limits for the circuit court to hear and decide the issue, for the appellant to request transcripts of the hearing, and for the court reporter to file and serve the transcript of
the hearing. The court of appeals shall extend the time limit under par. (a) for the appellant to file a brief presenting all grounds
for relief in the pending appeal.
(b) Respondent’s brief. The respondent shall file a brief
within 10 days after the service of the later of the appellant’s brief
or the guardian ad litem’s brief, if the guardian ad litem takes the
position of the appellant.
(c) Appellant’s reply brief. The appellant shall file within 10
days after the service of the later of the respondent’s brief or the
guardian ad litem’s brief, if the guardian ad litem takes the position of the respondent, a reply brief or statement that a reply brief
will not be filed.
(d) Guardian ad litem’s brief. If the guardian ad litem appointed under s. 48.235 (1) (c) for the child who is the subject of
the proceeding takes the position of the appellant, the guardian ad
litem’s brief shall be filed within 15 days after the filing of the
record on appeal with the court of appeals. If the guardian ad
litem takes the position of a respondent, the guardian ad litem’s
brief shall be filed within 10 days after service of the appellant’s
brief. If the guardian ad litem chooses not to participate in an appeal, the guardian ad litem shall file with the court a statement of
reasons for not participating under s. 48.235 (7) within 15 days of
the filing of the notice of appeal.
(e) Decision. Cases appealed under this section shall be given
preference and shall be taken in an order that ensures that a decision is issued within 30 days after the filing of the appellant’s reply brief or statement that a reply brief will not be filed.
(f) Petition for review. A petition for review of an appeal in
the supreme court, if any, shall be filed within 30 days after the
date of the decision of the court of appeals. For a petitioner other
than the state, the petitioner on whose behalf the petition for review is filed shall sign the petition. Petitioner’s counsel, if any,
shall also sign the petition for review, but may not sign in lieu of
the petitioner. The supreme court shall give preference to a petition for review of an appeal filed under this paragraph.