Wisconsin Code § 807.13
Telephone and audiovisual proceedings
(1)
ORAL ARGUMENTS. The court may permit any oral argument by
telephone.
(2) EVIDENTIARY HEARINGS. In civil actions and proceedings, including those under chs. 48, 51, 54, and 55, the court may
admit oral testimony communicated to the court on the record by
telephone or live audiovisual means, subject to cross-examination, when:
(a) The applicable statutes or rules permit;
(b) The parties so stipulate; or
(c) The proponent shows good cause to the court. Appropriate considerations are:
1. Whether any undue surprise or prejudice would result;
2. Whether the proponent has been unable, after due diligence, to procure the physical presence of the witness;
3. The convenience of the parties and the proposed witness,
and the cost of producing the witness in relation to the importance of the offered testimony;
4. Whether the procedure would allow full effective cross-examination, especially where availability to counsel of documents
and exhibits available to the witness would affect such crossexamination;
5. The importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses
in open court, where the finder of fact may observe the demeanor
of the witness, and where the solemnity of the surroundings will
impress upon the witness the duty to testify truthfully;
6. Whether the quality of the communication is sufficient to
understand the offered testimony;
7. Whether a physical liberty interest is at stake in the proceeding; and
8. Such other factors as the court may, in each individual
case, determine to be relevant.
(3) CONFERENCES. Whenever the applicable statutes or rules
so permit, or the court otherwise determines that it is practical to
do so, conferences in civil actions and proceedings may be conducted by telephone.
(4) NOTICE; REPORTING; EFFECT OF ACTIONS TAKEN; ACCESS.
In any proceeding conducted by telephone under this section:
(a) If the proceeding is required to be reported, a court reporter shall be in simultaneous voice communication with all parties to the call, whether or not in the physical presence of any of
them.
(b) Parties entitled to be heard shall be given prior notice of
the manner and time of the proceeding. Any participant other
than the reporter electing to be present with any other participant
shall give reasonable notice thereof to the other participants.
(c) Regardless of the physical location of any party to the call,
any waiver, stipulation, motion, objection, decision, order or any
other action taken by the court or a party to a reported telephone
hearing has the same effect as if made in open court.
(d) With the exception of scheduling conferences and pretrial
conferences, proceedings shall be conducted in a courtroom or
other place reasonably accessible to the public. Participants in
the proceeding may participate by telephone from any location or
may elect to be physically present with one or more of the other
participants. Simultaneous access to the proceeding shall be provided to persons entitled to attend by means of a loudspeaker or,
upon request to the court, by making a person party to the telephone call without charge.