Wisconsin Code § 807.12
Suing by fictitious name or as unknown; partners’ names unknown
(1) When the name or a part of the
name of any defendant, or when any proper party defendant to an
action to establish or enforce, redeem from or discharge a lien or
claim to property is unknown to the plaintiff, such defendant may
be designated a defendant by so much of the name as is known, or
by a fictitious name, or as an unknown heir, representative, owner
or person as the case may require, adding such description as may
reasonably indicate the person intended. But no person whose title to or interest in land appears of record or who is in actual occupancy of land shall be proceeded against as an unknown owner.
(2) When the name of such defendant is ascertained the
process, pleadings and all proceedings may be amended by an order directing the insertion of the true name instead of the designation employed.
(3) In an action against a partnership, if the names of the partners are unknown to the plaintiff, all proceedings may be in the
partnership name until the names of the partners are ascertained,
whereupon the process, pleadings and all proceedings shall be
amended by order directing the insertion of such names.