Wisconsin Code § 806.245
Indian tribal documents: full faith and credit
(1) The judicial records, orders and judgments of an Indian
tribal court in Wisconsin and acts of an Indian tribal legislative
body shall have the same full faith and credit in the courts of this
state as do the acts, records, orders and judgments of any other
governmental entity, if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The tribe which creates the tribal court and tribal legislative body is organized under 25 USC 461 to 479.
(b) The tribal documents are authenticated under sub. (2).
(c) The tribal court is a court of record.
(d) The tribal court judgment offered in evidence is a valid
judgment.
(e) The tribal court certifies that it grants full faith and credit
to the judicial records, orders and judgments of the courts of this
state and to the acts of other governmental entities in this state.
(1m) The public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of
any Indian tribe that are applicable to an Indian child custody
proceeding, as defined in s. 48.028 (2) (d), or an Indian juvenile
child custody proceeding, as defined in s. 938.028 (2) (b), shall be
given full faith and credit by the state as provided in s. 48.028 (3)
(f) or 938.028 (3) (f).
(2) To qualify for admission as evidence in the courts of this
state:
(a) Copies of acts of a tribal legislative body shall be authenticated by the certificate of the tribal chairperson and tribal
secretary.
(b) Copies of records, orders and judgments of a tribal court
shall be authenticated by the attestation of the clerk of the court.
The seal, if any, of the court shall be affixed to the attestation.
(3) In determining whether a tribal court is a court of record,
the circuit court shall determine that:
(a) The court keeps a permanent record of its proceedings.
(b) Either a transcript or an electronic recording of the proceeding at issue in the tribal court is available.
(c) Final judgments of the court are reviewable by a superior
court.
(d) The court has authority to enforce its own orders through
contempt proceedings.
(4) In determining whether a tribal court judgment is a valid
judgment, the circuit court on its own motion, or on the motion of
a party, may examine the tribal court record to assure that:
(a) The tribal court had jurisdiction of the subject matter and
over the person named in the judgment.
(b) The judgment is final under the laws of the rendering
court.
(c) The judgment is on the merits.
(d) The judgment was procured without fraud, duress or
coercion.
(e) The judgment was procured in compliance with procedures required by the rendering court.
(f) The proceedings of the tribal court comply with the Indian
civil rights act of 1968 under 25 USC 1301 to 1341.
(5) No lien or attachment based on a tribal court judgment
may be filed, entered in the judgment and lien docket or recorded
in this state against the real or personal property of any person
unless the judgment has been given full faith and credit by a circuit court under this section.
(6) A foreign protection order, as defined in s. 813.128 (1g)
(c), issued by an Indian tribal court in this state shall be accorded
full faith and credit under s. 813.128.