Wisconsin Code § 806.24
Uniform enforcement of foreign judgments act
(1) DEFINITION. In this section “foreign judgment” means
any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of
any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this
state.
(2) FILING AND STATUS OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS. A copy of
any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the act of
congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of
the clerk of circuit court of any county of this state. The clerk
shall treat any foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the circuit court of this state. A judgment so filed has the
same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and
proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a
circuit court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like
manner.
(3) NOTICE OF FILING. (a) At the time of the filing of the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or lawyer shall make and
file with the clerk of court an affidavit setting forth the name and
last-known post-office address of the judgment debtor and the
judgment creditor.
(b) Promptly upon the filing of the foreign judgment and affidavit, the clerk of circuit court shall mail notice of the filing of
the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address given
and shall make a note of the mailing on the court record. The notice shall include the name and post-office address of the judgment creditor and the judgment creditor’s lawyer, if any, in this
state. In addition, the judgment creditor may mail a notice of the
filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof
of mailing with the clerk of circuit court. Lack of mailing notice
of filing by the clerk of circuit court shall not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has
been filed.
(c) No execution or other process for enforcement of a foreign
judgment filed hereunder shall issue until 15 days after the date
the judgment is filed.
(4) STAY. (a) If the judgment debtor shows the court that an
appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or
that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded,
the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is
vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the
security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state
in which it was rendered.
(b) If the judgment debtor shows the court any ground upon
which enforcement of a judgment of any court of this state would
be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security
for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state.
(5) OPTIONAL PROCEDURE. The right of a judgment creditor
to bring an action to enforce the judgment instead of proceeding
under this section remains unimpaired.
(6) UNIFORMITY OF INTERPRETATION. This section shall be
so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose
to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(7) SHORT TITLE. This act may be cited as the “Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act”.