Wisconsin Code § 806.04
Uniform declaratory judgments act
(1) SCOPE.
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have
power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether
or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory
judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations
shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of right shall
be determined in accordance with s. 808.03 (1).
(2) POWER TO CONSTRUE, ETC. Any person interested under a
deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected
by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under
the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. No party shall be denied the right to have declared the validity of any statute or municipal ordinance by virtue of the fact that
the party holds a license or permit under such statutes or
ordinances.
(3) BEFORE BREACH. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.
(4) REPRESENTATIVES, ETC. Any person interested as or
through a personal representative, trustee, guardian, or other
fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que
trust in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent,
infant, individual adjudicated incompetent, or insolvent, may
* * *
(c) To determine any question arising in the administration of
the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills
and other writings.
(5) ENUMERATION NOT EXCLUSIVE. The enumeration in
subs. (2), (3) and (4) does not limit or restrict the exercise of the
general powers conferred in sub. (1) in any proceeding where
declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will
terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.
(6) DISCRETIONARY. The court may refuse to render or enter
a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree,
if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or
controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
(7) REVIEW. All orders, judgments and decrees under this
section may be reviewed as other orders, judgments and decrees.
(8) SUPPLEMENTAL RELIEF. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or
proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court
having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be
deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require
any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the
declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief
should not be granted forthwith.
(9) JURY TRIAL. When a proceeding under this section involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be
tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are
tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which
* * *