Wisconsin Code § 806.04
Uniform declaratory judgments act
(1) SCOPE.
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have
power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether
* * *
(6) DISCRETIONARY. The court may refuse to render or enter
a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree,
if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or
controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
(7) REVIEW. All orders, judgments and decrees under this
section may be reviewed as other orders, judgments and decrees.
(8) SUPPLEMENTAL RELIEF. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or
proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court
having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be
deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require
any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the
declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief
should not be granted forthwith.
(9) JURY TRIAL. When a proceeding under this section involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be
tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are
tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which
the proceeding is pending.
(10) COSTS. In any proceeding under this section the court
may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.
(11) PARTIES. When declaratory relief is sought, all persons
shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would
be affected by the declaration, and no declaration may prejudice
the right of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled
to be heard. If a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be
unconstitutional, or to be in violation of or preempted by federal
law, or if the construction or validity of a statute is otherwise
challenged, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy
of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard. If a statute is alleged to be unconstitutional, or to be in violation of or preempted
by federal law, or if the construction or validity of a statute is otherwise challenged, the speaker of the assembly, the president of
the senate, and the senate majority leader shall also be served
with a copy of the proceeding, and the assembly, the senate, and
the state legislature are entitled to be heard. If the assembly, the
senate, or the joint committee on legislative organization inter-
venes as provided under s. 803.09 (2m), the assembly shall represent the assembly, the senate shall represent the senate, and the
* * *