Wisconsin Code § 806.04
Uniform declaratory judgments act
(1) SCOPE.
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have
power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether
* * *
affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations
shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of right shall
be determined in accordance with s. 808.03 (1).
(2) POWER TO CONSTRUE, ETC. Any person interested under a
deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected
by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under
the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. No party shall be denied the right to have declared the validity of any statute or municipal ordinance by virtue of the fact that
the party holds a license or permit under such statutes or
ordinances.
(3) BEFORE BREACH. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.
(4) REPRESENTATIVES, ETC. Any person interested as or
through a personal representative, trustee, guardian, or other
fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que
trust in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent,
infant, individual adjudicated incompetent, or insolvent, may
have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect to the administration of the trust or estate for any of the following
purposes:
* * *
declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will
terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.
(6) DISCRETIONARY. The court may refuse to render or enter
a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree,
if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or
controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
(7) REVIEW. All orders, judgments and decrees under this
section may be reviewed as other orders, judgments and decrees.
(8) SUPPLEMENTAL RELIEF. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or
proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court
having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be
deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require
any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the
declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief
should not be granted forthwith.
(9) JURY TRIAL. When a proceeding under this section involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be
tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are
tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which
the proceeding is pending.
(10) COSTS. In any proceeding under this section the court
may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.
(11) PARTIES. When declaratory relief is sought, all persons
shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would
be affected by the declaration, and no declaration may prejudice
the right of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled
to be heard. If a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be
unconstitutional, or to be in violation of or preempted by federal
law, or if the construction or validity of a statute is otherwise
challenged, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy
of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard. If a statute is alleged to be unconstitutional, or to be in violation of or preempted
by federal law, or if the construction or validity of a statute is otherwise challenged, the speaker of the assembly, the president of
the senate, and the senate majority leader shall also be served
with a copy of the proceeding, and the assembly, the senate, and
the state legislature are entitled to be heard. If the assembly, the
* * *
ch. 227, or of any statute allowing a legislative committee to suspend, or to delay or prevent the adoption of, a rule as defined in s.
227.01 (13) is placed in issue by the parties, the joint committee
for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of
the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be
heard.
(12) CONSTRUCTION. This section is declared to be remedial;
its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations;
and is to be liberally construed and administered.
(13) WORDS CONSTRUED. The word “person” wherever used
in this section, shall be construed to mean any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated association or society,
or municipal or other corporation of any character whatsoever.
(14) PROVISIONS SEVERABLE. The several subsections and
provisions of this section except subs. (1) and (2) are declared independent and severable, and the invalidity, if any, of any part or
feature thereof shall not affect or render the remainder of the
statute invalid or inoperative.
(15) UNIFORMITY OF INTERPRETATION. This section shall be
so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose
to make uniform the law of those states which enact it, and to harmonize, as far as possible, with federal laws and regulations on
the subject of declaratory judgments and decrees.
* * *