Wisconsin Code § 806.04
Uniform declaratory judgments act
(1) SCOPE.
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have
power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether
* * *
(6) DISCRETIONARY. The court may refuse to render or enter
a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree,
if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or
controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
(7) REVIEW. All orders, judgments and decrees under this
section may be reviewed as other orders, judgments and decrees.
(8) SUPPLEMENTAL RELIEF. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or
proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court
having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be
deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require
any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the
declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief
should not be granted forthwith.
(9) JURY TRIAL. When a proceeding under this section involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be
tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are
tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which
the proceeding is pending.
(10) COSTS. In any proceeding under this section the court
may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.
(11) PARTIES. When declaratory relief is sought, all persons
shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would
be affected by the declaration, and no declaration may prejudice
* * *
ch. 227, or of any statute allowing a legislative committee to suspend, or to delay or prevent the adoption of, a rule as defined in s.
227.01 (13) is placed in issue by the parties, the joint committee
for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of
the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be
heard.
(12) CONSTRUCTION. This section is declared to be remedial;
its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations;
and is to be liberally construed and administered.
(13) WORDS CONSTRUED. The word “person” wherever used
in this section, shall be construed to mean any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated association or society,
or municipal or other corporation of any character whatsoever.
(14) PROVISIONS SEVERABLE. The several subsections and
provisions of this section except subs. (1) and (2) are declared independent and severable, and the invalidity, if any, of any part or
feature thereof shall not affect or render the remainder of the
statute invalid or inoperative.
(15) UNIFORMITY OF INTERPRETATION. This section shall be
so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose
to make uniform the law of those states which enact it, and to harmonize, as far as possible, with federal laws and regulations on
the subject of declaratory judgments and decrees.
* * *