Wisconsin Code § 806.03
Judgment on admitted claim; order to satisfy
In an action on an express contract for the recovery of a liquidated
sum of money only, if the answer admits any part of the plaintiff’s
claim or if the answer sets up a counterclaim for an amount less
than the plaintiff’s claim and contains no other defense to the action, the clerk, on motion of the plaintiff, shall render and enter
judgment for the amount so admitted or for the amount claimed
in the complaint less the amount of the defendant’s counterclaim.
When the defendant admits part of the plaintiff’s claim to be just,
the court, on motion, may order the defendant to satisfy that part
of the claim and may enforce the order as it enforces a judgment
or provisional remedy.