Wisconsin Code § 806.02
Default judgment
(1) A default judgment may be
rendered in favor of any party as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no
issue of law or fact has been joined on any claim asserted in a
complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim and if the time for joining
issue has expired. Any defendant appearing in an action shall be
entitled to notice of motion for judgment.
(2) After filing the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim
and proof of service thereof and after filing an affidavit that the
party against whom judgment is sought is in default for failure to
join issue, a party may move for judgment according to the demand of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim. If the
amount of money sought was excluded from the demand for judgment, as required under s. 802.02 (1m), the court shall require the
moving party to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties appearing in the action prior to the court rendering judgment. If proof
of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court
shall receive the proof.
(3) If a defendant fails to appear in an action within the time
fixed in s. 801.09 the court shall, before entering a judgment
against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons
in the manner required by s. 801.10 and, in addition, shall require
further proof as follows:
(a) Where a personal claim is made against the defendant, the
court shall require proof by affidavit or other evidence, to be
made and filed, of the existence of any fact not shown by the
complaint which is needed to establish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant. The court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require.
(b) Where no personal claim is made against the defendant,
the court shall require such proofs, by affidavit or otherwise, as
are necessary to show the court’s jurisdiction has been invoked
over the status, property or thing which is the subject of the action. The court may require such additional proof as the interests
of justice require.
(4) In an action on express contract for recovery of a liquidated amount of money only, the plaintiff may file with the clerk
proof of personal service of the summons on one or more of the
defendants and an affidavit that the defendant is in default for
failure to join issue. The clerk shall render and enter judgment
against the defendants who are in default for the amount demanded in the complaint. Leaving the summons at the abode of
a defendant is not personal service within the meaning of this
subsection.
(5) A default judgment may be rendered against any party
who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If
proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the
court shall receive the proof.