Wisconsin Code § 806.01
Judgment
(1) (a) A judgment is the determination
of the action. It may be final or interlocutory.
(b) Each judgment shall specify the relief granted or other determination of the action, and the name and place of residence of
each party to the action.
(c) Every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the
party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has
not demanded the relief in the pleadings. If there be no answer
the relief granted to the plaintiff shall not exceed that demanded
in the complaint. If the amount of money sought was excluded
from the demand for judgment, as required under s. 802.02 (1m),
the court shall require the plaintiff to specify the amount of
money claimed and provide that information to the court and to
the other parties prior to the court rendering judgment.
(2) If a partial judgment is proper in an action with several
parties, the court in its discretion, may render judgment against
one or more of the defendants and dismiss or permit the action to
proceed against the others. In case of a finding substantially disposing of a claim on its merits, but leaving an account to be taken
or a condition to be performed in order fully to determine the
rights of the parties, an interlocutory judgment may be rendered
disposing of all issues covered by the finding and reserving final
judgment.