Wisconsin Code § 805.17
Trial to the court
(1) MOTION AT CLOSE OF PLAINTIFF’S EVIDENCE. After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the
court without a jury, has completed the presentation of his or her
evidence, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer
evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a
dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief. The court as trier of the facts
may then determine them and render judgment against the plaintiff on that ground or may decline to render any judgment until
the close of all the evidence. If the court renders judgment on the
merits against the plaintiff, the court shall make findings as provided in sub. (2). Unless the court in its order for dismissal otherwise specifies, a dismissal under this section operates as an adjudication upon the merits.
(2) EFFECT. In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury
or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the ultimate facts
and state separately its conclusions of law thereon. The court
shall either file its findings and conclusions prior to or concurrent
with rendering judgment, state them orally on the record following the close of evidence or set them forth in an opinion or memorandum of decision filed by the court. In granting or refusing
interlocutory injunctions the court shall similarly set forth the
findings of fact and conclusions of law which constitute the
grounds of its action. Requests for findings are not necessary for
purposes of review. Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless
clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
The findings of a referee may be adopted in whole or part as the
findings of the court. If an opinion or memorandum of decision
is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings of ultimate fact and
conclusions of law appear therein. If the court directs a party to
submit proposed findings and conclusions, the party shall serve
the proposed findings and conclusions on all other parties not
later than the time of submission to the court. The findings and
conclusions or memorandum of decision shall be made as soon as
practicable and in no event more than 60 days after the cause has
been submitted in final form.
(3) RECONSIDERATION MOTIONS. Upon its own motion or the
motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make
additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment
accordingly. The motion may be made with a motion for a new
trial. If the court amends the judgment, the time for initiating an
appeal commences upon entry of the amended judgment. If the
court denies a motion filed under this subsection, the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences when the court
denies the motion on the record or when an order denying the
motion is entered, whichever occurs first. If within 90 days after
entry of judgment the court does not decide a motion filed under
this subsection on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the
judge’s written direction, does not sign an order denying the motion, the motion is considered denied and the time for initiating
an appeal from the judgment commences 90 days after entry of
judgment.
(4) APPEAL. In actions tried by the court without a jury, the
question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the findings
may be raised on appeal whether or not the party raising the question has objected in the trial court to such findings or moved for
new trial.