Wisconsin Code § 805.16
Time for motions after verdict
(1) Motions after
verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is
rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing
motions, briefs or other documents.
(2) The time for hearing arguments on motions after verdict
shall be not less than 10 nor more than 60 days after the verdict is
rendered, unless enlarged pursuant to motion under s. 801.15 (2)
(a).
(3) If within 90 days after the verdict is rendered the court
does not decide a motion after verdict on the record or the judge,
or the clerk at the judge’s written direction, does not sign an order
deciding the motion, the motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict.
(4) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a motion for a new trial based
on newly discovered evidence may be made at any time within
one year after verdict. Unless an order granting or denying the
motion is entered within 90 days after the motion is made, it shall
be deemed denied.
(5) The time limits in this section for filing motions do not
apply to a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence that is brought under s. 974.06.