Wisconsin Code § 803.04
Permissive joinder of parties
(1) PERMISSIVE
JOINDER. All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they
assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in
respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or
series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or
fact common to all these persons will arise in the action. All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted
against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative, any right to
relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question
of law or fact common to all defendants will arise in the action. A
plaintiff or defendant need not be interested in obtaining or defending against all the relief demanded. Judgment may be given
for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective
rights to relief, and against one or more defendants according to
their respective liabilities.
(2) NEGLIGENCE ACTIONS: INSURERS. (a) In any action for
damages caused by negligence, any insurer which has an interest
in the outcome of such controversy adverse to the plaintiff or any
of the parties to such controversy, or which by its policy of insurance assumes or reserves the right to control the prosecution, defense or settlement of the claim or action, or which by its policy
agrees to prosecute or defend the action brought by plaintiff or
any of the parties to such action, or agrees to engage counsel to
prosecute or defend said action or agrees to pay the costs of such
litigation, is by this section made a proper party defendant in any
action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim
against the insured. If the policy of insurance was issued or delivered outside this state, the insurer is by this paragraph made a
proper party defendant only if the accident, injury or negligence
occurred in this state.
(b) If an insurer is made a party defendant pursuant to this
section and it appears at any time before or during the trial that
there is or may be a cross issue between the insurer and the insured or any issue between any other person and the insurer involving the question of the insurer’s liability if judgment should
be rendered against the insured, the court may, upon motion of
any defendant in the action, cause the person who may be liable
upon such cross issue to be made a party defendant to the action
and all the issues involved in the controversy determined in the
trial of the action or any 3rd party may be impleaded as provided
in s. 803.05. Nothing herein contained shall be construed as prohibiting the trial court from directing and conducting separate trials on the issue of liability to the plaintiff or other party seeking
affirmative relief and on the issue of whether the insurance policy
in question affords coverage. Any party may move for such separate trials and if the court orders separate trials it shall specify in
its order the sequence in which such trials shall be conducted.
(3) ACTIONS AFFECTING MARITAL PROPERTY. In an action affecting the interest of a spouse in marital property, as defined under ch. 766, a spouse who is not a real party in interest or a party
described under s. 803.03 may join in or be joined in the action.
(4) SEPARATE TRIALS. The court may make such orders as
will prevent a party from being embarrassed, delayed, or put to
expense by the inclusion of a party against whom the party asserts no claim and who asserts no claim against the party, and
may order separate trials or make other orders to prevent delay or
prejudice.