Wisconsin Code § 803.03
Joinder of persons needed for just and complete adjudication
(1) PERSONS TO BE JOINED IF FEASIBLE.
A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a
party in the action if:
(a) In the person’s absence complete relief cannot be accorded
among those already parties; or
(b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the
action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the
person’s absence may:
1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person’s ability
to protect that interest; or
2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest.
(2) CLAIMS ARISING BY SUBROGATION, DERIVATION AND ASSIGNMENT. (a) Joinder of related claims. A party asserting a
claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all
persons who at the commencement of the action have claims
based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the
principal claim, derivation from the principal claim, or assignment of part of the principal claim. For purposes of this section,
a person’s right to recover for loss of consortium shall be deemed
a derivative right. Any public assistance recipient or any estate of
such a recipient asserting a claim against a 3rd party for which the
public assistance provider has a right of subrogation or assignment under s. 49.89 (2) or (3) shall join the provider as a party to
the claim. Any party asserting a claim based upon subrogation to
part of the claim of another, derivation from the rights or claim of
another, or assignment of part of the rights or claim of another
shall join as a party to the action the person to whose rights the
party is subrogated, from whose claim the party derives his or her
rights or claim, or by whose assignment the party acquired his or
her rights or claim.
(b) Options after joinder. 1. Any party joined pursuant to
par. (a) may do any of the following:
a. Participate in the prosecution of the action.
b. Agree to have his or her interest represented by the party
who caused the joinder.
c. Move for dismissal with or without prejudice.
2. If the party joined chooses to participate in the prosecution of the action, the party joined shall have an equal voice with
other claimants in the prosecution.
3. Except as provided in par. (bm), if the party joined
chooses to have his or her interest represented by the party who
caused the joinder, the party joined shall sign a written waiver of
the right to participate that shall express consent to be bound by
* * *