Wisconsin Code § 803.03
Joinder of persons needed for just and complete adjudication
(1) PERSONS TO BE JOINED IF FEASIBLE.
A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a
party in the action if:
(a) In the person’s absence complete relief cannot be accorded
among those already parties; or
(b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the
action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the
person’s absence may:
1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person’s ability
to protect that interest; or
2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest.
(2) CLAIMS ARISING BY SUBROGATION, DERIVATION AND ASSIGNMENT. (a) Joinder of related claims. A party asserting a
claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all
persons who at the commencement of the action have claims
based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the
principal claim, derivation from the principal claim, or assignment of part of the principal claim. For purposes of this section,
a person’s right to recover for loss of consortium shall be deemed
a derivative right. Any public assistance recipient or any estate of
such a recipient asserting a claim against a 3rd party for which the
public assistance provider has a right of subrogation or assignment under s. 49.89 (2) or (3) shall join the provider as a party to
the claim. Any party asserting a claim based upon subrogation to
part of the claim of another, derivation from the rights or claim of
another, or assignment of part of the rights or claim of another
shall join as a party to the action the person to whose rights the
party is subrogated, from whose claim the party derives his or her
rights or claim, or by whose assignment the party acquired his or
her rights or claim.
(b) Options after joinder. 1. Any party joined pursuant to
par. (a) may do any of the following:
a. Participate in the prosecution of the action.
b. Agree to have his or her interest represented by the party
who caused the joinder.
c. Move for dismissal with or without prejudice.
2. If the party joined chooses to participate in the prosecution of the action, the party joined shall have an equal voice with
other claimants in the prosecution.
3. Except as provided in par. (bm), if the party joined
chooses to have his or her interest represented by the party who
caused the joinder, the party joined shall sign a written waiver of
the right to participate that shall express consent to be bound by
the judgment in the action. The waiver shall become binding
when filed with the court, but a party may withdraw the waiver
upon timely motion to the judge to whom the case has been assigned with notice to the other parties. A party who represents
the interest of another party and who obtains a judgment favorable to the other party may be awarded reasonable attorney fees
by the court.
4. If the party joined moves for dismissal without prejudice
as to his or her claim, the party shall demonstrate to the court that
it would be unjust to require the party to prosecute the claim with
the principal claim. In determining whether to grant the motion
to dismiss, the court shall weigh the possible prejudice to the
movant against the state’s interest in economy of judicial effort.
(bm) Joinders because of implication of medical assistance.
If the department of health services is joined as a party pursuant
to par. (a) and s. 49.89 (2) because of the provision of benefits under subch. IV of ch. 49 , the department of health services need
not sign a waiver of the right to participate in order to have its interests represented by the party that caused the joinder. If the department of health services makes no selection under par. (b), the
party causing the joinder shall represent the interests of the department of health services and the department of health services
shall be bound by the judgment in the action.
(c) Scheduling and pretrial conferences. At the scheduling
conference and pretrial conference, the judge to whom the case
has been assigned shall inquire concerning the existence of and
joinder of persons with subrogated, derivative or assigned rights
and shall make such orders as are necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section. If the case is an action to recover damages
based on alleged criminally injurious conduct, the court shall inquire to see if an award has been made under subch. I of ch. 949
and if the department of justice is subrogated to the cause of action under s. 949.15.
(3) DETERMINATION BY COURT WHENEVER JOINDER NOT
FEASIBLE. If any such person has not been so joined, the judge to
whom the case has been assigned shall order that the person be
made a party. If the person should join as a plaintiff but refuses
to do so, the person may be made a defendant, or, in a proper case,
an involuntary plaintiff. If a person as described in subs. (1) and
(2) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in
equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the
parties before it, or should be dismissed, the absent person being
thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by
the court include:
(a) To what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to the person or those already parties;
(b) The extent to which, by protective provisions in the judg-
ment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice
can be lessened or avoided;
(c) Whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will
be adequate; and
(d) Whether the plaintiff will have an adequate remedy if the
action is dismissed for nonjoinder.
(4) PLEADING REASONS FOR NONJOINDER. A pleading asserting a claim for relief shall state the names, if known to the
pleader, of any persons as described in subs. (1) and (2) who are
* * *