Wisconsin Code § 801.64
Legislative findings; 2007 Wisconsin Act 1
The legislature finds that providing under 2007 Wisconsin Act 1
for the place of trial in the county where the offender resides is
consistent with the legislature’s authority under article I, section
7, of the constitution and with previous acts by the legislature
providing for the place of trial in counties other than where the elements of the offense may have occurred. The legislature further
finds that allowing defendants charged with violating offenses
covered by 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 to request a trial in the county
where the offense occurred is consistent with the protections in
article I, section 7, of the constitution. The legislature finds that
violations of offenses covered by 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 are violations of the public trust that should be adjudicated in the county
where the offender resides so the individuals who the defendant
interacts with daily, serves, or represents as a public official or
candidate and whose trust was violated by the offense will judge
the defendant’s guilt or innocence. The legislature further finds
that to so provide is consistent with equal protection of the laws
under article I, section 1 , of the constitution. The legislature
finds the venue provision in 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 represents an
appropriate balance between the rights of the defendant and the
need to prevent and prosecute civil and criminal offenses covered
by 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.