Wisconsin Code § 801.63
Stay of proceeding to permit trial in a foreign forum
(1) STAY ON INITIATIVE OF PARTIES. If a court of this
state, on motion of any party, finds that trial of an action pending
before it should as a matter of substantial justice be tried in a forum outside this state, the court may in conformity with sub. (3)
enter an order to stay further proceedings on the action in this
state. A moving party under this subsection must stipulate consent to suit in the alternative forum and waive right to rely on
statutes of limitation which may have run in the alternative forum
after commencement of the action in this state. A stay order may
be granted although the action could not have been commenced
in the alternative forum without consent of the moving party.
(2) TIME FOR FILING AND HEARING MOTION. The motion to
stay the proceedings shall be filed prior to or with the answer unless the motion is to stay proceedings on a cause raised by counterclaim, in which instance the motion shall be filed prior to or
with the reply. The issues raised by this motion shall be tried to
the court in advance of any issue going to the merits of the action
and shall be joined with objections, if any, raised by answer or
motion pursuant to s. 802.06 (2). The court shall find separately
on each issue so tried and these findings shall be set forth in a single order.
(3) SCOPE OF TRIAL COURT DISCRETION ON MOTION TO STAY
PROCEEDINGS. The decision on any timely motion to stay proceedings pursuant to sub. (1) is within the discretion of the court
in which the action is pending. In the exercise of that discretion
the court may appropriately consider such factors as:
(a) Amenability to personal jurisdiction in this state and in
any alternative forum of the parties to the action;
(b) Convenience to the parties and witnesses of trial in this
state and in any alternative forum;
(c) Differences in conflict of law rules applicable in this state
and in any alternative forum; or
(d) Any other factors having substantial bearing upon the selection of a convenient, reasonable and fair place of trial.
(4) SUBSEQUENT MODIFICATION OF ORDER TO STAY PROCEEDINGS. Jurisdiction of the court continues over the parties to
a proceeding in which a stay has been ordered under this section
until a period of 5 years has elapsed since the last order affecting
the stay was entered in the court. At any time during which jurisdiction of the court continues over the parties to the proceedings,
the court may, on motion and notice to the parties, subsequently
modify the stay order and take any further action in the proceeding as the interests of justice require. When jurisdiction of the
court over the parties and the proceeding terminates by reason of
the lapse of 5 years following the last court order in the action, the
clerk of the court in which the stay was granted shall without notice enter an order dismissing the action.
(5) Motions under this section may be heard on the record as
prescribed in s. 807.13.