Wisconsin Code § 801.11
Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject
matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s.
801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by
service of a summons as follows:
(1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a
natural person:
(a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.
(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be
served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at
the defendant’s usual place of abode:
1. In the presence of some competent member of the family
at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents
thereof;
1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing
in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or
2. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons
or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of
general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.
(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be
served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication
of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing.
If the defendant’s post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of
the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be
omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.
(d) In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified
by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons
for the defendant.
(2) NATURAL PERSON UNDER DISABILITY. Upon a natural
person under disability by serving the summons in any manner
prescribed in sub. (1) upon the person under disability and, in addition, where required by par. (a) or (b), upon a person therein
designated. A minor 14 years of age or older who is not adjudicated incompetent and not otherwise under guardianship is not a
* * *
clerk thereof; and
7. If against any other body politic, an officer, director, or
managing agent thereof.
(b) In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the person
specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in
charge of the office.
(5) DOMESTIC OR FOREIGN CORPORATIONS OR LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, GENERALLY. Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or domestic or foreign limited liability company:
(a) By personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company either within or without this state. In lieu of delivering the
copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be
left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with
the person who is apparently in charge of the office.
(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be
served under par. (a), then the summons may be served upon an
officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited
liability company by publication and mailing as provided in sub.
(1).
(c) By serving the summons in a manner specified by any
other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by
appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the
defendant.
(d) If against any insurer, to any agent of the insurer as defined
by s. 628.02. Service upon an agent of the insurer is not valid unless a copy of the summons and proof of service is sent by registered mail to the principal place of business of the insurer within
5 days after service upon the agent. Service upon any insurer
may also be made under par. (a).
(6) PARTNERS AND PARTNERSHIPS. A summons shall be
served individually upon each general partner known to the plaintiff by service in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (2) or (5)
where the claim sued upon arises out of or relates to partnership
activities within this state sufficient to subject a defendant to personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05 (2) to (10). A judgment rendered under such circumstances is a binding adjudication individually against each partner so served and is a binding adjudication
against the partnership as to its assets anywhere.