Wisconsin Code § 801.11
Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject
matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s.
801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by
service of a summons as follows:
(1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a
natural person:
(a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.
(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be
served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at
the defendant’s usual place of abode:
1. In the presence of some competent member of the family
at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents
thereof;
1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing
in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or
2. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons
or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of
general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.
(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be
served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication
of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing.
If the defendant’s post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of
the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be
omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.
(d) In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified
* * *
(b) Where the person under disability is known by the plaintiff to be under guardianship of any kind, a summons shall be
served separately upon the guardian in any manner prescribed in
sub. (1), (5) or (6). If no guardian has been appointed when service is made upon a person alleged by the plaintiff to be incompetent to have charge of the person’s affairs, then service of the
summons shall be made upon the guardian ad litem after appointment under s. 803.01.
(3) STATE. Upon the state, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the attorney general or leaving them
at the attorney general’s office in the capitol with an assistant or
clerk.
(4) OTHER POLITICAL CORPORATIONS OR BODIES POLITIC.
(a) Upon a political corporation or other body politic, by personally serving any of the specified officers, directors, or agents:
1. If the action is against a county, the chairperson of the
county board or the county clerk;
2. If against a town, the chairperson or clerk thereof;
3. If against a city, the mayor, city manager or clerk thereof;
4. If against a village, the president or clerk thereof;
5. If against a technical college district, the district board
chairperson or secretary thereof;
6. If against a school district or school board, the president or
clerk thereof; and
7. If against any other body politic, an officer, director, or
managing agent thereof.
(b) In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the person
specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in
charge of the office.
(5) DOMESTIC OR FOREIGN CORPORATIONS OR LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, GENERALLY. Upon a domestic or foreign corporation or domestic or foreign limited liability company:
* * *