Wisconsin Code § 801.10
Summons, by whom served
(1) WHO MAY
SERVE. An authenticated copy of the summons may be served by
any adult resident of the state where service is made who is not a
party to the action. Service shall be made with reasonable
diligence.
(1m) SERVICE BY CERTAIN NONRESIDENTS. Notwithstanding
sub. (1), an adult who is not a party to the action and who resides
in Illinois, Iowa, Michigan, or Minnesota may serve an authenticated copy of the summons in this state.
(2) ENDORSEMENT. At the time of service, the person who
serves a copy of the summons shall sign the summons and shall
indicate thereon the time and date, place and manner of service
and upon whom service was made. If the server is a sheriff or
deputy sheriff, the server’s official title shall be stated. Failure to
make the endorsement shall not invalidate a service but the server
shall not collect fees for the service.
(3) PROOF OF SERVICE. The person making service shall
make and deliver proof of service to the person on whose behalf
service was made who shall promptly file such proof of service.
Failure to make, deliver, or file proof of service shall not affect
the validity of the service.
(4) PROOF IF SERVICE CHALLENGED. If the defendant appears
in the action and challenges the service of summons upon the defendant, proof of service shall be as follows:
(a) Personal or substituted personal service shall be proved by
the affidavit of the server indicating the time and date, place and
manner of service; that the server is an adult resident of the state
of service or, if service is made in this state, an adult resident of
this state or of Illinois, Iowa, Michigan, or Minnesota and is not a
party to the action; that the server knew the person served to be
the defendant named in the summons; and that the server delivered to and left with the defendant an authenticated copy of the
summons. If the defendant is not personally served, the server
shall state in the affidavit when, where and with whom the copy
was left, and shall state such facts as show reasonable diligence in
attempting to effect personal service on the defendant. If the
copy of the summons is served by a sheriff or deputy sheriff of
the county in this state where the defendant was found, proof may
be by the sheriff’s or deputy’s certificate of service indicating
time and date, place, manner of service and, if the defendant is
not personally served, the information required in the preceding
sentence. The affidavit or certificate constituting proof of service under this paragraph may be made on an authenticated copy
of the summons or as a separate document.
(b) Service by publication shall be proved by the affidavit of
the publisher or printer, or the foreman or principal clerk, stating
that the summons was published and specifying the date of each
insertion, and by an affidavit of mailing of an authenticated copy
of the summons, with the complaint or notice of the object of the
action, as the case may require, made by the person who mailed
the same.
(c) The written admission of the defendant, whose signature
or the subscription of whose name to such admission shall be presumptive evidence of genuineness.