Wisconsin Code § 8.50
Special elections
Unless otherwise provided, this
section applies to filling vacancies in the U.S. senate and house of
representatives, executive state offices except the offices of governor, lieutenant governor, and district attorney, judicial and legislative state offices, county, city, village, and town offices, and
* * *
election is held to fill a national office, the special election may
be ordered not earlier than 122 days prior to the partisan primary
or special primary, respectively, and not later than 92 days prior to
that primary.
(b) If a primary is required, the primary shall be on the day 4
weeks before the day of the special election except when the special election is held on the same day as the general election the
special primary shall be held on the same day as the partisan primary or if the special election is held concurrently with the spring
election, the primary shall be held concurrently with the spring
primary, and except when the special election is held on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November of an odd-numbered year,
the primary shall be held on the 2nd Tuesday of August in that
year.
(3) NOMINATION, PRIMARY AND CANVASS. (a) Nomination
papers may be circulated no sooner than the day the order for the
special election is filed and shall be filed not later than 5 p.m. 28
days before the day that the special primary will or would be held,
if required, except when a special election is held concurrently
with the spring election or general election, the deadline for filing
nomination papers shall be specified in the order and the date
shall be no earlier than the date provided in s. 8.10 (2) (a) or 8.15
(1), respectively, and no later than 35 days prior to the date of the
spring primary or no later than June 1 preceding the partisan primary. Nomination papers may be filed in the manner specified in
s. 8.10, 8.15, or 8.20. Each candidate shall file a declaration of
candidacy in the manner provided in s. 8.21 no later than the latest time provided in the order for filing nomination papers. If a
candidate for state or local office has not filed a registration statement under s. 11.0202 (1) (a) at the time he or she files nomination papers, the candidate shall file the statement with the papers.
A candidate for state office shall also file a statement of economic interests with the ethics commission no later than the end
of the 3rd day following the last day for filing nomination papers
specified in the order.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions for the partisan primary under s. 8.15 are applicable to all
partisan primaries held under this section, and the provisions for
spring primaries under s. 8.10 are applicable to all nonpartisan
primaries held under this section. In a special partisan primary or
election, the order of the parties on the ballot shall be the same as
provided under s. 5.62 (1) or 5.64 (1) (b). No primary is required
for a nonpartisan election in which not more than 2 candidates for
an office appear on the ballot or for a partisan election in which
not more than one candidate for an office appears on the ballot of
* * *
the statement of the county board of canvassers to the elections
commission no later than 7 days after the special primary and 13
days after the special election.
(4) REGULATIONS ON SPECIAL ELECTIONS. (b) A vacancy in
the office of U.S. senator or representative in congress occurring
prior to the 2nd Tuesday in April in the year of the general election shall be filled at a special primary and election. A vacancy in
that office occurring between the 2nd Tuesday in April and the
2nd Tuesday in May in the year of the general election shall be
filled at the partisan primary and general election.
(c) A vacancy in the office of secretary of state, state treasurer, attorney general or state superintendent, occurring more
than 6 months before the expiration of the current term, may be
filled at a special election.
(d) Any vacancy in the office of state senator or representative
to the assembly occurring before the 2nd Tuesday in May in the
year in which a regular election is held to fill that seat shall be
filled as promptly as possible by special election. However, any
vacancy in the office of state senator or representative to the assembly occurring after the close of the last regular floorperiod of
the legislature held during his or her term shall be filled only if a
special session or extraordinary floorperiod of the legislature is
called or a veto review period is scheduled during the remainder
of the term. The special election to fill the vacancy shall be ordered, if possible, so the new member may participate in the special session or floorperiod.
(e) Whenever a member of the legislature is elected to another
office after the commencement of his or her term, and the term of
the new office or the period during which the legislator is eligible
to assume that office commences prior to the end of the legislator’s original term of office, the governor may call a special election to fill the seat of the member in anticipation of a vacancy,
upon receipt of a written resignation from that member which is
effective on a date not later than the date of the proposed special
election.
(f) 1. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 3., a vacancy in the
office of justice, court of appeals judge or circuit judge occurring
in any year after the date of the spring election and on or before
December 1 shall be filled, if in the office of circuit judge, at the
succeeding spring election; if in the office of court of appeals
judge, at the first succeeding spring election when no other court
of appeals judge is to be elected from the same court of appeals
district; or, if in the office of justice, at the first succeeding spring
election when no other justice is to be elected. A vacancy in the
office of justice, court of appeals judge or circuit judge occurring
* * *