Wisconsin Code § 8.50
Special elections
Unless otherwise provided, this
section applies to filling vacancies in the U.S. senate and house of
representatives, executive state offices except the offices of governor, lieutenant governor, and district attorney, judicial and legislative state offices, county, city, village, and town offices, and
* * *
certified to appear on the ballot, a space for write-in votes shall
be provided on the ballot, regardless of whether a special primary
is held.
(c) Notwithstanding ss. 5.37 (4) , 5.91 (6) and 6.80 (2) (f) ,
whenever a special partisan primary is held concurrently with the
presidential preference primary, an elector may choose the party
column or ballot in which the elector will cast his or her vote separately for each of the 2 primaries. Whenever 2 or more special
partisan primaries or one or more special partisan primaries and
a partisan primary are held concurrently, the procedure prescribed in ss. 5.37 (4), 5.91 (6) and 6.80 (2) (f) applies.
(d) The requirements for nominations and special primaries
under this section apply to the filling of any office for which a
municipal caucus is regularly used to nominate candidates.
(e) In a special election for a state or national office, the
county clerk or board of election commissioners shall transmit
the statement of the county board of canvassers to the elections
commission no later than 7 days after the special primary and 13
days after the special election.
(4) REGULATIONS ON SPECIAL ELECTIONS. (b) A vacancy in
the office of U.S. senator or representative in congress occurring
prior to the 2nd Tuesday in April in the year of the general election shall be filled at a special primary and election. A vacancy in
that office occurring between the 2nd Tuesday in April and the
2nd Tuesday in May in the year of the general election shall be
filled at the partisan primary and general election.
(c) A vacancy in the office of secretary of state, state treasurer, attorney general or state superintendent, occurring more
than 6 months before the expiration of the current term, may be
filled at a special election.
(d) Any vacancy in the office of state senator or representative
to the assembly occurring before the 2nd Tuesday in May in the
year in which a regular election is held to fill that seat shall be
filled as promptly as possible by special election. However, any
vacancy in the office of state senator or representative to the assembly occurring after the close of the last regular floorperiod of
the legislature held during his or her term shall be filled only if a
special session or extraordinary floorperiod of the legislature is
called or a veto review period is scheduled during the remainder
of the term. The special election to fill the vacancy shall be ordered, if possible, so the new member may participate in the special session or floorperiod.
(e) Whenever a member of the legislature is elected to another
office after the commencement of his or her term, and the term of
the new office or the period during which the legislator is eligible
to assume that office commences prior to the end of the legislator’s original term of office, the governor may call a special election to fill the seat of the member in anticipation of a vacancy,
upon receipt of a written resignation from that member which is
effective on a date not later than the date of the proposed special
election.
(f) 1. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 3., a vacancy in the
office of justice, court of appeals judge or circuit judge occurring
in any year after the date of the spring election and on or before
December 1 shall be filled, if in the office of circuit judge, at the
succeeding spring election; if in the office of court of appeals
judge, at the first succeeding spring election when no other court
of appeals judge is to be elected from the same court of appeals
district; or, if in the office of justice, at the first succeeding spring
election when no other justice is to be elected. A vacancy in the
office of justice, court of appeals judge or circuit judge occurring
after December 1 and on or before the date of the succeeding
spring election shall be filled, if in the office of circuit judge, at
the 2nd succeeding spring election; if in the office of court of appeals judge, at the first spring election, beginning with the 2nd
succeeding spring election, when no other court of appeals judge
is to be elected from the same court of appeals district; or, if in
the office of justice, at the first spring election, beginning with
the 2nd succeeding spring election, when no other justice is to be
elected.
2. If a vacancy in the office of justice, court of appeals judge
or circuit judge occurs after December 1 and on or before the date
of the succeeding spring election as the result of the resignation
of the incumbent, if an election for that seat is scheduled to be
held at the succeeding spring election and if the incumbent is not
a candidate to succeed himself or herself, the vacancy shall be
filled at the regularly scheduled election.
3. If a vacancy in the office of justice, court of appeals judge
or circuit judge occurs after the date of the spring election for that
seat and before the succeeding August 1 as the result of the resignation of the incumbent and the incumbent is not elected to succeed himself or herself, the vacancy shall be filled by the individual who was elected at the regularly scheduled election. If no individual is elected at the regularly scheduled election or if the individual who is elected dies or declines to serve, the vacancy shall
be filled under subd. 1.
4. All vacancies filled under subds. 1. and 2. are for a full
term commencing on August 1 succeeding the spring election at
which they are filled.
(fm) A permanent vacancy in the office of municipal judge
may be filled by temporary appointment of the municipal governing body, or, if the judge is elected under s. 755.01 (4), jointly by
* * *