Wisconsin Code § 8.40
Petition requirements
(1) In addition to any other
requirements provided by law, each separate sheet of each petition for an election, including a referendum, shall have on the face
at the top in boldface print the word “PETITION”. Each signer
of such a petition shall affix his or her signature to the petition,
accompanied by his or her municipality of residence for voting
purposes, the street and number, if any, on which the signer resides, and the date of signing. In addition, each signer shall legibly print his or her name in a space provided next to his or her signature. No signature is valid under this subsection unless the
signer satisfies the requirements under this subsection.
(2) (a) The certification of a qualified circulator stating his or
her residence with street and number, if any, shall appear at the
bottom of each separate sheet of each petition specified in sub.
(1), stating that he or she personally circulated the petition and
personally obtained each of the signatures; that the circulator
knows that they are electors of the jurisdiction or district in which
the petition is circulated; that the circulator knows that they
signed the paper with full knowledge of its content; that the circulator knows their respective residences given; that the circulator
knows that each signer signed on the date stated opposite his or
her name; that, except as provided in par. (b), the circulator is a
qualified elector of this state, or if not a qualified elector of this
state, that the circulator is a U.S. citizen age 18 or older who, if he
or she were a resident of this state, would not be disqualified from
voting under s. 6.03; and that the circulator is aware that falsifying the certification is punishable under s. 12.13 (3) (a). The circulator shall indicate the date that he or she makes the certification next to his or her signature.
(b) For a recall petition, the certification under par. (a) shall
state that the circulator is a qualified elector of this state.
(3) The commission shall, by rule, prescribe standards consistent with this chapter and s. 9.10 (2) to be used by all election
officials and governing bodies in determining the validity of petitions for elections and signatures thereon.