Wisconsin Code § 799.45
Execution of writ of restitution; disposal of personal property
(1) WHEN EXECUTED. Upon delivery of a
writ of restitution to the sheriff, and after payment to the sheriff
of the fee required by s. 814.70 (8), the sheriff shall execute the
* * *
(c) When, in the exercise of ordinary care, the sheriff determines that property to be removed from premises described in the
writ is without monetary value, the sheriff may deliver or cause
the same to be delivered to some appropriate place established for
the collection, storage, and disposal of refuse. In such case the
sheriff shall notify the defendant as specified in sub. (4) of the
place to which the goods have been delivered within 3 days of the
removal of the goods. The exercise of ordinary care by the sheriff
under this subsection does not include searching apparently valueless property for hidden or secreted articles of value.
(d) All of the rights and duties of the sheriff under this section
may be exercised by or delegated to any of the deputies.
(3m) ALTERNATIVE DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY BY PLAINTIFF. When delivering a writ of restitution to the sheriff, as a
complete alternative to the procedure for disposition of the property under sub. (3), the plaintiff or his or her attorney or agent
may notify the sheriff that the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s agent will
be responsible for the removal and storage or disposal of the
property that is found in the premises described in the writ and
that does not belong to the plaintiff in accordance with s. 704.05
(5). If the sheriff is notified that the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s
agent will be responsible for the removal and storage or disposal
of the property under this subsection, the sheriff shall, if requested by the plaintiff or his or her agent, supervise the removal
and handling of the property by the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s
agent.
(4) MANNER OF GIVING NOTICE TO DEFENDANT. All notices
required by sub. (3) to be given to the defendant by the sheriff
shall be in writing and shall be personally served upon the defendant or mailed to the defendant at the last-known address, even if
such address be the premises which are the subject of the eviction
action.
(5) RETURN OF WRIT; TAXATION OF ADDITIONAL COSTS. (a)
Within 10 days of the receipt of the writ, the sheriff shall execute
the writ and perform all of the duties required by this section and
return the same to the court with the sheriff’s statement of the expenses and charges incurred in the execution of the writ and paid
by the plaintiff.
(b) Upon receipt of the returned writ and statement from the
sheriff, the clerk shall tax and insert in the judgment as prescribed by s. 799.25 the additional costs incurred by the plaintiff.