Wisconsin Code § 799.445
Appeal
An appeal in an eviction action shall be initiated within 15 days of the entry of judgment or order as specified in s. 808.04 (2). An order for judgment for restitution of the
premises under s. 799.44 (1) or for denial of restitution is appealable as a matter of right under s. 808.03 (1) within 15 days after
the entry of the order for judgment for restitution or for denial of
restitution. An order for judgment for additional causes of action
is appealable as a matter of right under s. 808.03 (1) within 15
days after the entry of the order for judgment for the additional
causes of action. No appeal by a defendant of an order for judgment for restitution of the premises may stay proceedings on the
judgment unless the appellant serves and files with the notice of
appeal an undertaking to the plaintiff, in an amount and with
surety approved by the judge who ordered the entry of judgment.
The undertaking shall provide that the appellant will pay all costs
and disbursements of the appeal which may be taxed against the
appellant, obey the order of the appellate court upon the appeal
and pay all rent and other damages accruing to the plaintiff during the pendency of the appeal. Upon service and filing of this
undertaking, all further proceedings in enforcement of the judgment appealed from are stayed pending the determination of the
appeal. Upon service by the appellant of a copy of the notice and
appeal and approved undertaking upon the sheriff holding an issued but unexecuted writ of restitution or of execution, the sheriff
shall promptly cease all further proceedings pending the determination of the appeal. If the tenant fails to pay rent when due, or
otherwise defaults in the terms of the undertaking, the payment
guaranteed by the undertaking with surety shall be payable im-
mediately to the plaintiff and shall not be held in escrow by the
court. Upon the failure of the tenant to pay rent when due, or
upon other default by the tenant in the terms of the undertaking,
the stay of proceedings shall be dismissed and the sheriff shall
immediately execute the writ of restitution.