Wisconsin Code § 779.80
Hospital liens
(1) Every corporation, association
or other organization operating as a charitable institution and
maintaining a hospital in this state shall have a lien for services
rendered, by way of treatment, care or maintenance, to any person
who has sustained personal injuries as a result of the negligence,
wrongful act or any tort of any other person.
(2) Such lien shall attach to any and all rights of action, suits,
claims, demands and upon any judgment, award or determination, and upon the proceeds of any settlement which such injured
person, or legal representatives might have against any such other
person for damages on account of such injuries, for the amount of
the reasonable and necessary charges of such hospital.
(3) No such lien shall be effective unless a written notice containing the name and address of the injured person, the date and
location of the event causing such injuries, the name and location
of the hospital, and if ascertainable by reasonable diligence, the
names and addresses of the persons alleged to be liable for damages sustained by such injured person, shall be filed in the office
of the clerk of circuit court in the county in which such injuries
have occurred, or in the county in which such hospital is located,
or in the county in which suit for recovery of such damages is
pending, prior to the payment of any moneys to such injured person or legal representatives, but in no event later than 60 days after discharge of such injured person from the hospital.
(a) The clerk of circuit court shall enter all hospital liens in
the judgment and lien docket, including the name of the injured
person, the date of the event causing the injury and the name of
the hospital or other institution making the claim. The clerk of
circuit court shall receive the fee prescribed in s. 814.61 (5) for
entering each lien.
(b) Within 10 days after filing of the notice of lien, the hospital shall send by certified mail or registered mail or serve personally a copy of such notice with the date of filing thereof to or
upon the injured person and the person alleged to be liable for
damages sustained by such injured person, if ascertained by reasonable diligence. If such hospital fails to give notice if the name
and address of the person injured or the person allegedly liable
for the injury are known or should be known, the lien shall be
void.
(c) The hospital shall also serve a copy of such notice, as provided in par. (b), to any insurer which has insured such person alleged to be liable for the injury against such liability, if the name
and address may be ascertained by reasonable diligence.
(4) After filing and service of the notice of lien, no release of
any judgment, claim or demand by the injured person shall be
valid as against such lien, and the person making any payment to
such injured person or legal representatives as compensation for
the injuries sustained shall, for a period of one year from the date
of such payment, remain liable to the hospital for the amount of
such lien.
(5) Such lien shall not in any way prejudice or interfere with
any lien or contract which may be made by such injured person or
legal representatives with any attorney or attorneys for legal services rendered with respect to the claim of the injured person or
legal representatives against the person alleged to be liable for
such injury. Said lien shall also be subservient to actual taxable
court costs, and actual disbursements made by the attorney in
prosecuting the court action.
(6) No hospital is entitled to any lien under this section if the
person injured is eligible for compensation under ch. 102 or any
other worker’s compensation act.