Wisconsin Code § 779.43
Liens of keepers of hotels, livery stables, garages, marinas and pastures
(1) As used in this
section:
(a) “Boarding house” includes a house or other building
where regular meals are generally furnished or served to 3 or
more persons at a stipulated amount for definite periods of one
month or less.
(b) “Lodging house” includes any house or other building
where rooms or lodgings are generally rented to 3 or more persons received or lodged for hire, or any part of a house or other
building that is let for sleep at stipulated rentals for definite periods of one month or less, whether any or all of the rooms or lodgings are let or used for light housekeeping or not, except that duplex flats or apartment houses actually divided into residential
units shall not be considered lodging houses.
(c) “Marina” includes any property used for the storage, repair or mooring of boats, whether on land or in water.
(2) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), every keeper of an inn,
hotel, boarding house or lodging house shall have a lien upon and
may retain possession of all baggage and other effects brought
into the place by any guest, boarder or lodger, whether the baggage and effects are the property of or under the control of the
guest, boarder or lodger, or are the property of any other person
liable for the board and lodging for the proper charges owing the
keeper for board, lodging and other accommodation furnished to
or for a guest, boarder or lodger, and for all moneys loaned, not
exceeding $50, and for extras furnished at the written request
signed by the guest, boarder or lodger, until the charges are paid.
Any execution or attachment levied upon the baggage or effects
shall be subject to the lien given by this section and the costs of
satisfying it.
(b) The lien given by this section does not cover charges for
alcohol beverages nor the papers of any soldier, sailor or marine
that are derived from and evidence of military or naval service or
adjusted compensation, compensation, pension, citation medal or
badge.
(3) Subject to sub. (4), every keeper of a garage, marina, livery or boarding stable, and every person pasturing or keeping any
carriages, automobiles, boats, harness or animals, shall have a
lien thereon and may retain the possession thereof for the amount
due for the keep, support, storage or repair and care thereof until
paid. But no garage or marina keeper shall exercise the lien upon
any automobile or boat unless the keeper gives notice of the
charges for storing automobiles or boats on a signed service order
or by posting in some conspicuous place in the garage or marina
a card that is easily readable at a distance of 15 feet.
(4) (a) The lien of a marina keeper under this section is subject to the lien of any security interest in the boat that is perfected
as provided by law prior to the commencement of the services for
which the lien is claimed unless the services were done with the
express consent of the holder of the security interest, but only for
charges in excess of $1,200.
(b) Within 30 days after the charges for the services of a marina keeper become past due, the marina keeper shall send written notice to the owner of the boat and the holder of the senior
lien on the boat informing them that they must take steps to obtain the release of the boat. To reclaim the boat, the owner or the
senior lienholder must pay all charges that have a priority over
other security interests under par. (a) and all reasonable storage
charges on the boat that have accrued after 60 days from the date
that the charges for the services became past due. A reasonable
effort to notify the owner and the holder of the senior lien satisfies the notice requirement under this paragraph. Failure to make
a reasonable effort to notify the owner and the senior lienholder
renders void any lien to which the marina keeper may be entitled
under this section.
(c) A lien of a marina keeper under this section is in addition
to any remedy available under ch. 780.