Wisconsin Code § 779.415
Liens on vehicles for towing and storage
(1c) In this section, “vehicle” has the meaning given in s. 29.001
(87), but does not include aircraft under s. 779.413 (1).
(1g) (a) Every motor carrier holding a permit to perform vehicle towing services, every licensed motor vehicle salvage
dealer, and every licensed motor vehicle dealer who performs vehicle towing services or stores a vehicle, when such towing or
storage is performed at the direction of a traffic officer or the
owner of the vehicle, shall, subject to sub. (1m) (b), have a lien on
the vehicle for reasonable towing and storage charges, and may
retain possession of the vehicle, until such charges are paid. If the
vehicle is subject to a lien perfected under ch. 342, a towing lien
shall have priority only to the extent of $100 for a vehicle having
a manufacturer’s gross weight rating of 20,000 pounds or less and
$350 for a vehicle having a manufacturer’s gross weight rating of
more than 20,000 pounds and a storage lien shall have priority
only to the extent of $10 per day but for a total amount of not
more than $600 for a vehicle having a manufacturer’s gross
weight rating of 20,000 pounds or less and $25 per day but for a
total amount of not more than $1,500 for a vehicle having a manufacturer’s gross weight rating of more than 20,000 pounds. If
the value of the vehicle exceeds $750, the lien may be enforced
under s. 779.48 (2). If the value of the vehicle does not exceed
$750, the lien may only be enforced by sale or junking as provided in sub. (2).
(b) If the vehicle is towed or stored under the directions of a
traffic officer, any personal property within the vehicle shall be
released to the owner of the vehicle as provided under s. 349.13
(5) (b) 2. No additional charge may be assessed against the owner
for the removal or release of the personal property within the
vehicle.
(c) Annually, on January 1, the department of agriculture,
trade and consumer protection shall adjust the dollar amounts
identified under par. (a) by the annual change in the consumer
price index, as determined under s. 16.004 (8) (e) 1., and publish
the adjusted figures.
(1m) (a) Within 30 days after taking possession of a vehicle,
every motor carrier, licensed motor vehicle salvage dealer, and licensed motor vehicle dealer under sub. (1g) shall send written notice to the owner of the vehicle and the holder of the senior lien
on the vehicle informing them that they must take steps to obtain
the release of the vehicle.
(b) To repossess the vehicle, the senior lienholder must pay all
towing and storage charges that have a priority under sub. (1g) (a)
and all reasonable storage charges that have accrued after 60 days
from the date on which possession of the vehicle was taken. Failure to notify the senior lienholder as provided in par. (a) renders
void, with respect to the senior lienholder, any lien to which the
motor carrier, licensed motor vehicle salvage dealer, or licensed
motor vehicle dealer would otherwise be entitled under sub. (1g).
(2) At least 20 days prior to sale or junking, notice thereof
shall be given by certified mail to the person shown to be the
owner of the vehicle in the records of the department of transportation and to any person who has a lien on such vehicle perfected under ch. 342, stating that unless the vehicle owner or the
owner’s agent pays all reasonable towing and storage charges for
the vehicle within said 20 days the vehicle will be exposed for
sale or junked, as the case may be. If the proceeds of the sale exceed the charges, the balance shall be paid to the holder of the senior lien perfected under ch. 342, and if none, then to the owner
as shown in the records of the department of transportation.