Wisconsin Code § 779.06
Filing claim and beginning action; notice required before filing; contents of claim document
(1)
No lien under s. 779.01 shall exist and no action to enforce a lien
under s. 779.01 shall be maintained unless within 6 months from
the date the lien claimant performed, furnished, or procured the
last labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications, a claim for
the lien is filed in the office of the clerk of circuit court of the
county in which the lands affected by the lien lie, and unless
within 2 years from the date of filing a claim for lien an action is
brought and summons and complaint filed. A lien claimant shall
serve a copy of the claim for lien on the owner of the property on
which the lien is placed within 30 days after filing the claim. A
claim for a lien may be filed and entered in the judgment and lien
docket, and action brought, notwithstanding the death of the
owner of the property affected by the action or of the person with
whom the original contract was made, with like effect as if he or
she were then living.
(2) No lien claim may be filed or action brought thereon unless, at least 30 days before timely filing of the lien claim, the lien
claimant serves on the owner a written notice of intent to file a
lien claim. The notice is required to be given whether or not the
claimant has been required to and has given a previous notice pursuant to s. 779.02. Such notice shall briefly describe the nature
of the claim, its amount and the land and improvement to which it
relates.
(3) Such a claim for lien shall have attached thereto a copy of
any notice given in compliance with s. 779.02 and a copy of the
notice given in compliance with sub. (2), and shall contain a
statement of the contract or demand upon which it is founded, the
name of the person against whom the demand is claimed, the
name of the claimant and any assignee, the last date of performing, furnishing, or procuring any labor, services, materials, plans,
or specifications, a legal description of the property against
which the lien is claimed, a statement of the amount claimed and
all other material facts in relation thereto. Such claim document
shall be signed by the claimant or attorney, need not be verified,
and in case of action brought, may be amended, as pleadings are.