Wisconsin Code § 779.05
Waivers of lien
(1) Any document signed by a lien
claimant or potential claimant and purporting to be a waiver of
construction lien rights under this subchapter, is valid and binding as a waiver whether or not consideration was paid therefor
and whether the document was signed before or after the labor,
services, materials, plans, or specifications were performed, furnished, or procured, or contracted for. Any ambiguity in such
document shall be construed against the person signing it. Any
waiver document shall be deemed to waive all lien rights of the
signer for all labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications
performed, furnished, or procured, or to be performed, furnished,
or procured, by the claimant at any time for the improvement to
which the waiver relates, except to the extent that the document
specifically and expressly limits the waiver to apply to a particular portion of such labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications. A lien claimant or potential lien claimant of whom a
waiver is requested is entitled to refuse to furnish a waiver unless
paid in full for the labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications to which the waiver relates. A waiver furnished is a waiver
of lien rights only, and not of any contract rights of the claimant
otherwise existing.
(2) A promissory note or other evidence of debt given for any
lienable claim shall not be deemed a waiver of lien rights unless
the note or other instrument is received as payment and expressly
declares that receipt thereof is a waiver of lien rights.