Wisconsin Code § 775.06
Payment toward state employee judgments
(1) The claims board shall hear petitions from law enforcement
officers employed by the state who have judgments against them
for damages caused while in their line of duty where they acted in
good faith and who have incurred charges for counsel fees and
costs in defending said action.
(2) Any such judgment debtor may petition the claims board,
setting forth the amount of the judgment, fees and costs which the
debtor must pay, the facts and circumstances causing the damages
resulting in the judgment and the reasons for claiming relief under this section.
(3) Upon receipt of such petitions the claims board shall fix a
time and place for hearing the matter and give notice thereof to
the petitioner.
(4) Upon the hearing the record of the trial in which the judgment was had may be presented to the claims board but the findings, conclusions and determination and the award of, or the denial thereof by the claims board, shall be based on all the evi-
dence and circumstances submitted to it which bear on the
petition.
(5) If from its findings of fact the claims board concludes that
the petitioner was in line of duty as a law enforcement officer of
the state and acted in good faith at the time of the transaction in
question, the claims board shall award and certify to the petitioner the amount of the judgment which the petitioner must pay;
if the claims board further finds that the counsel fees and costs
claimed by the petitioner are reasonable and that the contract of
employment was in accordance with law and was not made with
any other state officer, employee, or agent, the claims board shall
further award and certify to the petitioner the amount of said
counsel fees and costs; the entire award shall be from the appropriation made by s. 20.505 (4) (d), but not to exceed $5,000.
(6) If the claims board shall find that the amount it is able to
award will not be adequate it shall submit a report of the amount
of the difference to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2), for action by the legislature.
(7) The claims board shall keep a complete record of its proceedings in each case and of all the evidence. The findings, conclusions, determination and award shall be subject to review as
provided in ch. 227.