Wisconsin Code § 775.05
Compensation for innocent convicts
(1) The
claims board shall hear petitions for the relief of innocent persons
who have been convicted of a crime.
(2) Any person who is imprisoned as the result of his or her
conviction for a crime in any court of this state, of which crime
the person claims to be innocent, and who is released from imprisonment for that crime after March 13, 1980, may petition the
claims board for compensation for such imprisonment. Upon receipt of the petition, the claims board shall transmit a copy
thereof to the prosecutor who prosecuted the petitioner and the
judge who sentenced the petitioner for the conviction which is the
subject of the claim, or their successors in office, for the information of these persons.
(3) After hearing the evidence on the petition, the claims
board shall find either that the evidence is clear and convincing
that the petitioner was innocent of the crime for which he or she
suffered imprisonment, or that the evidence is not clear and convincing that he or she was innocent.
(4) If the claims board finds that the petitioner was innocent
and that he or she did not by his or her act or failure to act contribute to bring about the conviction and imprisonment for which he
or she seeks compensation, the claims board shall find the
amount which will equitably compensate the petitioner, not to exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation not greater than
$5,000 per year for the imprisonment. Compensation awarded by
the claims board shall include any amount to which the board
finds the petitioner is entitled for attorney fees, costs and disbursements. If the claims board finds that the amount it is able to
award is not an adequate compensation it shall submit a report
specifying an amount which it considers adequate to the chief
clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172 (2).
(5) The claims board shall keep a complete record of its proceedings in each case and of all the evidence. The findings and
the award of the claims board shall be subject to review as provided in ch. 227.