Wisconsin Code § 77.522
Sourcing
(1) GENERAL. (a) In this section:
1. “Receive” means taking possession of tangible personal
property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c); making
first use of services; or taking possession or making first use of
digital goods under s. 77.52 (1) (d), whichever comes first. “Receive” does not include a shipping company taking possession of
tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1)
(b) or (c) on a purchaser’s behalf.
2. “Transportation equipment” means any of the following:
a. Locomotives and railcars that are used to carry persons or
property in interstate commerce.
b. Trucks and truck tractors that have a gross vehicle weight
rating of 10,001 pounds or greater, trailers, semitrailers, and passenger buses, if such vehicles are registered under the international registration plan under s. 341.405 and operated under the
authority of a carrier that is authorized by the federal government
to carry persons or property in interstate commerce.
c. Aircraft that are operated by air carriers that are authorized by the federal government or a foreign authority to carry
persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce.
d. Containers that are designed for use on the vehicles described in subd. 2. a. to c. and component parts attached to or secured on such vehicles.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c) and subs. (3), (4), and (5),
the location of a sale is determined as follows:
1. If a purchaser receives the product at a seller’s business location, the sale is sourced to that business location.
2. If a purchaser does not receive the product at a seller’s
business location, the sale is sourced to the location where the
purchaser, or the purchaser’s designated donee, receives the product, including the location indicated by the instructions known to
the seller for delivery to the purchaser or the purchaser’s designated donee.
3. If the location of a sale of a product cannot be determined
under subds. 1. and 2., the sale is sourced to the purchaser’s address as indicated by the seller’s business records, if the records
are maintained in the ordinary course of the seller’s business and
if using that address to establish the location of a sale is not in bad
faith.
4. If the location of a sale of a product cannot be determined
under subds. 1. to 3., the sale is sourced to the purchaser’s address
as obtained during the consummation of the sale, including the
address indicated on the purchaser’s payment instrument, if no
other address is available and if using that address is not in bad
faith.
5. If the location of a sale of a product cannot be determined
under subds. 1. to 4., including the circumstance in which the
seller has insufficient information to determine the locations under subds. 1. to 4., the location of the sale is determined as
follows:
a. If the item sold is tangible personal property or an item or
property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), the sale is sourced to the location from which the tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) is shipped.
* * *