Wisconsin Code § 77.522
Sourcing
(1) GENERAL. (a) In this section:
1. “Receive” means taking possession of tangible personal
property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c); making
first use of services; or taking possession or making first use of
* * *
rating of 10,001 pounds or greater, trailers, semitrailers, and passenger buses, if such vehicles are registered under the international registration plan under s. 341.405 and operated under the
authority of a carrier that is authorized by the federal government
to carry persons or property in interstate commerce.
c. Aircraft that are operated by air carriers that are authorized by the federal government or a foreign authority to carry
persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce.
d. Containers that are designed for use on the vehicles described in subd. 2. a. to c. and component parts attached to or secured on such vehicles.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c) and subs. (3), (4), and (5),
the location of a sale is determined as follows:
1. If a purchaser receives the product at a seller’s business location, the sale is sourced to that business location.
2. If a purchaser does not receive the product at a seller’s
business location, the sale is sourced to the location where the
purchaser, or the purchaser’s designated donee, receives the product, including the location indicated by the instructions known to
the seller for delivery to the purchaser or the purchaser’s designated donee.
3. If the location of a sale of a product cannot be determined
under subds. 1. and 2., the sale is sourced to the purchaser’s address as indicated by the seller’s business records, if the records
are maintained in the ordinary course of the seller’s business and
if using that address to establish the location of a sale is not in bad
faith.
4. If the location of a sale of a product cannot be determined
under subds. 1. to 3., the sale is sourced to the purchaser’s address
as obtained during the consummation of the sale, including the
address indicated on the purchaser’s payment instrument, if no
other address is available and if using that address is not in bad
faith.
5. If the location of a sale of a product cannot be determined
under subds. 1. to 4., including the circumstance in which the
* * *
4. Transactions that include the development of billing information or the provision of a data processing service that is more
than incidental to producing direct mail are not direct mail and
are sourced under par. (b), but transactions that include incidental
data processing services are direct mail and are sourced under
this paragraph. For purposes of this subdivision, “incidental” has
the meaning given in s. 77.51 (5).
(3) LEASE OR RENTAL. (a) Except as provided in pars. (b)
and (c), with regard to the first or only payment on the lease or
rental, the lease or rental of tangible personal property or items,
property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) is sourced to
the location determined under sub. (1) (b). Subsequent periodic
payments on the lease or rental are sourced to the property’s,
item’s, or good’s primary location as indicated by an address for
the property, item, or good that is provided by the lessee and that
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
is available to the lessor in records that the lessor maintains in the
ordinary course of the lessor’s business, if the use of such an address does not constitute bad faith. The location of a lease or
rental as determined under this paragraph shall not be altered by
any intermittent use of the property, item, or good at different
locations.
(b) The lease or rental of motor vehicles, trailers, semitrailers,
and aircraft, that are not transportation equipment, is sourced to
the primary location of such motor vehicles, trailers, semitrailers,
or aircraft as indicated by an address for the property that is provided by the lessee and that is available to the lessor in records
that the lessor maintains in the ordinary course of the lessor’s
business, if the use of such an address does not constitute bad
* * *
segments of the communications channel are located.
(i) The sale of an ancillary service is sourced to the customer’s place of primary use.
(j) If the location of the customer’s service address, channel
OTHER TAXES AND FEES
termination point, or place of primary use is not known, the location where the seller receives or hands off the signal shall be considered, for purposes of this section, the customer’s service address, channel termination point, or place of primary use.
(5) FLORISTS. (a) For purposes of this subsection, “retail
florist” means a person engaged in the business of selling cut
flowers, floral arrangements, and potted plants and who prepares
such flowers, floral arrangements, and potted plants. “Retail
florist” does not include a person who sells cut flowers, floral arrangements, and potted plants primarily by mail or via the
Internet.
(b) Sales by a retail florist are sourced to the location determined by rule by the department.