Wisconsin Code § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
(1) (a) For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing or renting tangible personal
property at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of
* * *
(2) For the privilege of selling, licensing, performing or furnishing the services described under par. (a) at retail in this state,
as determined under s. 77.522, to consumers or users, regardless
of whether the consumer or user has the right of permanent use or
less than the right of permanent use and regardless of whether the
service is conditioned on continued payment from the purchaser,
a tax is imposed upon all persons selling, licensing, performing or
furnishing the services at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price
from the sale, license, performance or furnishing of the services.
(a) The tax imposed herein applies to the following types of
services:
1. The furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public, irrespective of whether
membership is required for use of the accommodations. In this
subdivision, “transient” means any person residing for a continuous period of less than one month in a hotel, motel or other furnished accommodations available to the public. In this subdivision, “hotel” or “motel” means a building or group of buildings in
which the public may obtain accommodations for a consideration, including, without limitation, such establishments as inns,
motels, tourist homes, tourist houses or courts, lodging houses,
rooming houses, summer camps, apartment hotels, resort lodges
and cabins and any other building or group of buildings in which
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
accommodations are available to the public, except accommodations, including mobile homes as defined in s. 101.91 (10), manufactured homes as defined in s. 101.91 (2), and recreational vehicles as defined in s. 340.01 (48r), rented for a continuous period
of more than one month and accommodations furnished by any
hospitals, sanatoriums, or nursing homes, or by corporations or
associations organized and operated exclusively for religious,
* * *