Wisconsin Code § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
(1) (a) For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing or renting tangible personal
property at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of
* * *
accommodations are available to the public, except accommodations, including mobile homes as defined in s. 101.91 (10), manufactured homes as defined in s. 101.91 (2), and recreational vehicles as defined in s. 340.01 (48r), rented for a continuous period
of more than one month and accommodations furnished by any
hospitals, sanatoriums, or nursing homes, or by corporations or
associations organized and operated exclusively for religious,
charitable or educational purposes provided that no part of the
net earnings of such corporations and associations inures to the
benefit of any private shareholder or individual. In this subdivision, “one month” means a calendar month or 30 days, whichever
is less, counting the first day of the rental and not counting the
last day of the rental.
2. a. Except as provided in subd. 2. b. and c., the sale of admissions to amusement, athletic, entertainment or recreational
events or places except county fairs, the sale, rental or use of regular bingo cards, extra regular cards, special bingo cards and the
sale of bingo supplies to players and the furnishing, for dues, fees
or other considerations, the privilege of access to clubs or the
privilege of having access to or the use of amusement, entertainment, athletic or recreational devices or facilities, including the
sale or furnishing of use of recreational facilities on a periodic
basis or other recreational rights, including but not limited to
membership rights, vacation services and club memberships.
b. Taxable sales do not include the sale of admissions by a
gun club, including the sale of a gun club membership, if the gun
club is a nonprofit organization and if the gun club provides
safety classes to at least 25 individuals in the calendar year.
c. Taxable sales do not include the sale of admissions by a
nonprofit organization to participate in any sports activity in
which more than 50 percent of the participants are 19 years old or
younger.
5. am. The sale of prepaid calling services and intrastate, interstate, and international telecommunications services, except
interstate 800 services.
c. The sale of ancillary services, except detailed telecommunications billing services.
5m. The sale of services that consist of recording telecommunications messages and transmitting them to the purchaser of
* * *