Wisconsin Code § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
(1) (a) For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing or renting tangible personal
property at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of
* * *
selling, performing, or furnishing of the service is a sale of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under sub. (1)
(b), (c), or (d) separate from the selling, performing, or furnishing
of the service, regardless of whether the purchaser claims an exemption on its purchase of the service. This paragraph does not
apply to services provided by veterinarians.
(2n) The selling, licensing, performing, or furnishing of the
services described under sub. (2) (a) at retail in this state, as determined under s. 77.522, is subject to the tax imposed under sub.
(2) unless an exemption in this subchapter applies.
(3) The taxes imposed by this section may be collected from
the consumer or user.
(3m) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a marketplace
provider is liable for the tax imposed under this section on the entire sales price charged to the purchaser, including any amount
charged by the marketplace provider for facilitating the sale, from
the sale, license, lease, or rental of tangible personal property, or
items, property, or goods under sub. (1) (b), (c), or (d), or services
under sub. (2).
(b) A marketplace provider whose only activities are facilitating sales of tangible personal property or services described in
sub. (2) (a) 1. on behalf of marketplace sellers operating under a
hotel, motel, or restaurant brand name shared with the marketplace provider may submit an application to the department to request a waiver from collecting and remitting tax on sales facilitated on behalf of marketplace sellers. The application shall include the name and address of all marketplace sellers selling or
furnishing such tangible personal property or services in this
state, the marketplace seller’s sales or use tax permit number ob-
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
tained under sub. (7) or s. 77.53 (9), and any other information
* * *
for every purchase that the person makes that may be exempt under that paragraph and pay the tax under s. 77.53 (1) to the department on all of those purchases for which the tax is due.
2. Maintain accounting records that show the tax under ss.
77.52 (1) and (2) and 77.53 (3) paid on each purchase during each
reporting period under s. 77.58 and the total tax paid during each
reporting period, pay the tax under ss. 77.52 (1) and (2) and 77.53
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
(3) on either all or none of the purchases made from each retailer
during each reporting period and pay the tax under s. 77.53 (1) to
the department on all of the purchases for which the tax is due.
(18) (am) If any retailer liable for any amount of tax under
this subchapter sells out the retailer’s business or stock of goods
or quits the business, the retailer’s successors or assigns shall
withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount
until the former owner produces a receipt from the department
that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due.
(bm) If the purchaser of a stock of goods fails to withhold
from the purchase price as required, the purchaser becomes personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by the purchaser to the extent of the purchase price valued in
money. Within 60 days after receiving a written request from the
purchaser for a certificate, or within 60 days from the date the former owner’s records are made available for audit, whichever period expires later, but in any event not later than 90 days after receiving the request, the department shall either issue the certificate or send notice to the purchaser at the purchaser’s address as
it appears on the records of the department of the amount that
must be paid as a condition of issuing the certificate. Failure of
the department to send the notice releases the purchaser from any
* * *