Wisconsin Code § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
(1) (a) For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing or renting tangible personal
property at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of
5 percent of the sales price from the sale, license, lease or rental
of tangible personal property sold, licensed, leased or rented at
retail in this state, as determined under s. 77.522.
(b) For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing, or renting at
retail coins and stamps of the United States that are sold, licensed, leased, rented, or traded as collectors’ items above their
face value, a tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent
of the sales price from the sale, license, lease, or rental of such
coins and stamps.
(c) For the privilege of leasing property that is affixed to real
property, a tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent
of the sales price from the lease of such property, if the lessor has
the right to remove the leased property upon breach or termination of the lease agreement, unless the lessor of the leased property is also the lessor of the real property to which the leased
property is affixed.
(d) A tax is imposed on all retailers at the rate of 5 percent of
the sales price from the sale, lease, license, or rental of specified
digital goods and additional digital goods at retail for the right to
use the specified digital goods or additional digital goods on a
permanent or less than permanent basis and regardless of whether
the purchaser is required to make continued payments for such
right.
(1b) All sales, licenses, leases, or rentals of tangible personal
property or items, property, or goods under sub. (1) (b), (c), or (d)
at retail in this state are subject to the tax imposed under sub. (1)
unless an exemption in this subchapter applies.
(1m) The sales tax applies to the receipts of operators of
* * *
as determined under s. 77.522, to consumers or users, regardless
of whether the consumer or user has the right of permanent use or
less than the right of permanent use and regardless of whether the
service is conditioned on continued payment from the purchaser,
a tax is imposed upon all persons selling, licensing, performing or
furnishing the services at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price
from the sale, license, performance or furnishing of the services.
(a) The tax imposed herein applies to the following types of
services:
1. The furnishing of rooms or lodging to transients by hotelkeepers, motel operators and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public, irrespective of whether
membership is required for use of the accommodations. In this
subdivision, “transient” means any person residing for a continuous period of less than one month in a hotel, motel or other furnished accommodations available to the public. In this subdivision, “hotel” or “motel” means a building or group of buildings in
which the public may obtain accommodations for a consideration, including, without limitation, such establishments as inns,
motels, tourist homes, tourist houses or courts, lodging houses,
rooming houses, summer camps, apartment hotels, resort lodges
and cabins and any other building or group of buildings in which
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
* * *