Wisconsin Code § 77.52
77.52 (1) and (2) and 77.53 (3) paid on each purchase during each
reporting period under s. 77.58 and the total tax paid during each
reporting period, pay the tax under ss. 77.52 (1) and (2) and 77.53
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
(3) on either all or none of the purchases made from each retailer
during each reporting period and pay the tax under s. 77.53 (1) to
the department on all of the purchases for which the tax is due.
(18) (am) If any retailer liable for any amount of tax under
this subchapter sells out the retailer’s business or stock of goods
or quits the business, the retailer’s successors or assigns shall
withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount
until the former owner produces a receipt from the department
that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due.
(bm) If the purchaser of a stock of goods fails to withhold
from the purchase price as required, the purchaser becomes personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by the purchaser to the extent of the purchase price valued in
money. Within 60 days after receiving a written request from the
purchaser for a certificate, or within 60 days from the date the former owner’s records are made available for audit, whichever period expires later, but in any event not later than 90 days after receiving the request, the department shall either issue the certificate or send notice to the purchaser at the purchaser’s address as
it appears on the records of the department of the amount that
must be paid as a condition of issuing the certificate. Failure of
the department to send the notice releases the purchaser from any
further obligation to withhold the purchase price as above provided. The obligation of the successor may be enforced within 4
years of the time the retailer sells out the retailer’s business or
stock of goods or at the time that the determination against the retailer becomes final, whichever event occurs later.
(19) The department shall by rule provide for the efficient
collection of the taxes imposed by this subchapter on sales of tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under sub.
(1) (b), (c), or (d), or services by persons not regularly engaged in
selling at retail in this state or not having a permanent place of
business, but who are temporarily engaged in selling from trucks,
portable roadside stands, concessions at fairs and carnivals, and
the like. The department may authorize such persons to sell
property or items, property or goods under sub. (1) (b), (c), or (d)
or sell, perform, or furnish services on a permit or nonpermit basis as the department by rule prescribes and failure of any person
to comply with such rules constitutes a misdemeanor.
(20) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the entire sales price
of a bundled transaction is subject to the tax imposed under this
subchapter.
(b) At the retailer’s option, if the retailer can identify, by reasonable and verifiable standards from the retailer’s books and
records that are kept in the ordinary course of its business for
other purposes, including purposes unrelated to taxes, the portion
of the price that is attributable to products that are not subject to
the tax imposed under this subchapter, that portion of the sales
price is not taxable under this subchapter. This paragraph does
not apply to a bundled transaction that contains food and food ingredients, drugs, durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing
equipment, prosthetic devices, or medical supplies.
(21) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person who provides
a product that is not distinct and identifiable because it is provided free of charge, as provided in s. 77.51 (3pf) (b), is the consumer of the product that is provided free of charge and shall pay
the tax imposed under this subchapter on the purchase price of
that product.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (2m) (a), a person who provides
a product that is not distinct and identifiable because it is provided free of charge to a purchaser who must also purchase another product that is subject to the tax imposed under this subchapter from that person in the same transaction may purchase
the product provided free of charge without tax, for resale.
(22) With regard to transactions described in s. 77.51 (1f) (b),
the service provider is the consumer of the tangible personal
property or items, property, or goods under sub. (1) (b), (c), or (d)
and shall pay the tax imposed under this subchapter on the purchase price of the property, items, or goods.
(23) With regard to transactions described in s. 77.51 (1f) (c),
the service provider is the consumer of the service that is essential to the use or receipt of the other service and shall pay the tax
imposed under this subchapter on the purchase price of the service that is essential to the use or receipt of the other service.