Wisconsin Code § 77.52
Imposition of retail sales tax
(1) (a) For the privilege of selling, licensing, leasing or renting tangible personal
property at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of
* * *
and enlarging of film as well as the service of photographers for
the taking, reproducing and sale of photographs.
8m. The towing and hauling of motor vehicles by a tow
truck, as defined in s. 340.01 (67n), unless at the time of towing
or hauling a sale sourced to this state under s. 77.522 of the motor
vehicle to the purchaser would be exempt from the taxes imposed
under this subchapter, not including the exempt sale of a motor
vehicle to a nonresident under s. 77.54 (5) (a) and nontaxable
sales described under s. 77.585 (8).
9. Parking or providing parking space for motor vehicles and
aircraft for a consideration and docking or providing storage
space for boats for a consideration.
10. Except for the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning,
painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of any aircraft or aircraft parts; except for services provided by veterinarians; and except for installing or applying tangible personal property, or items or goods under sub. (1) (b) or (d), that, subject to
par. (ag), when installed or applied, will constitute an addition or
capital improvement of real property; the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and
maintenance of all items of tangible personal property or items,
property, or goods under sub. (1) (b), (c), or (d), unless, at the
time of that repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting,
coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance, a sale in this state of
the type of property, item, or good repaired, serviced, altered, fitted, cleaned, painted, coated, towed, inspected, or maintained
would have been exempt to the customer from sales taxation under this subchapter, other than the exempt sale of a motor vehicle
or truck body to a nonresident under s. 77.54 (5) (a) and other
than nontaxable sales under s. 77.522 or unless the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance is provided under a contract that is subject to tax under subd. 13m. The tax imposed under this subsection applies to the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning,
* * *