Wisconsin Code § 767.78
Enforcement; contempt proceedings
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “financial obligation” means an obligation for payment incurred under s. 767.531, 2019 stats., or s.
48.355 (2) (b) 4. or (4g) (a), 48.357 (5m) (a), 48.363 (2), 767.225,
767.241, 767.511, 767.56, 767.61, 767.71, 767.804 (3), 767.805
(4), 767.85, 767.863 (3), 767.89, 938.183 (4), 938.355 (2) (b) 4.
or (4g) (a), 938.357 (5m) (a), or 938.363 (2).
(2) NONCOMPLIANCE; ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE. If a person
has incurred a financial obligation and has failed within a reasonable time or as ordered by the court to satisfy the obligation, and
the wage assignment proceeding under s. 767.75 and the account
transfer under s. 767.76 are inapplicable, impractical, or unfeasible, the court may on its own initiative, and shall on the application of the receiving party, issue an order requiring the payer to
show cause at a reasonable time specified in the order why he or
she should not be subject to contempt of court under ch. 785.