Wisconsin Code § 767.59
49.22 (2m) by the department or the county child support agency
under s. 59.53 (5) or by other information, from the payer’s income determined by the court in its most recent judgment or order for child support, including a revision of a child support order
under this section.
2. A change in the needs of the child.
3. A change in the payer’s earning capacity.
4. Any other factor that the court determines is relevant.
(d) In an action under this section to revise a judgment or order with respect to child or family support, the court is not required to make a finding of a substantial change in circumstances
to change to a fixed sum the manner in which the amount of child
or family support is expressed in the judgment or order.
(1k) MAINTENANCE: CHANGE IN COST OF LIVING. In an action under this section to revise maintenance payments, a substantial change in the cost of living for either party or as measured
by the federal bureau of labor statistics may be sufficient to support a revision of the amount of maintenance, except that a
change in an obligor’s cost of living is not by itself sufficient if
payments are expressed as a percentage of income.
(1m) PAYMENT REVISIONS PROSPECTIVE. In an action under
sub. (1c) to revise a judgment or order with respect to child support, maintenance payments, or family support payments, the
court may not revise the amount of child support, maintenance
payments, or family support payments due, or an amount of arrearages in child support, maintenance payments, or family support payments that has accrued, prior to the date that notice of the
action is given to the respondent, except to correct previous errors
in calculations.
(1r) CREDIT TO PAYER FOR CERTAIN PAYMENTS. In an action
under sub. (1c) to revise a judgment or order with respect to child
support or family support, the court may grant credit to the payer
against support due prior to the date on which the petition, motion, or order to show cause is served for payments made by the
payer other than payments made as provided in s. 767.57 or
767.75, in any of the following circumstances:
(b) The payer shows by documentary evidence that the payments were made directly to the payee by check or money order,
and shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the payments
were intended for support and not intended as a gift to or on behalf of the child, or as some other voluntary expenditure, or for
the payment of some other obligation to the payee.
(c) The payer proves by clear and convincing evidence, with
evidence of a written agreement, that the payee expressly agreed
to accept the payments in lieu of child or family support paid as
provided in s. 767.57 or 767.75, not including gifts or contributions for entertainment.
(d) The payer proves by documentary evidence that, for a period during which unpaid support accrued, the child received
benefits under 42 USC 402 (d) based on the payer’s entitlement to
federal disability insurance benefits under 42 USC 401 to 433.
Any credit granted under this paragraph shall be limited to the
amount of unpaid support that accrued during the period for
which the benefits under 42 USC 402 (d) were paid.
(e) The payer proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
the child lived with the payer, with the agreement of the payee, for
more than 60 days beyond a court-ordered period of physical
placement. Credit may not be granted under this paragraph if,
with respect to the time that the child lived with the payer beyond
the court-ordered period of physical placement, the payee sought
to enforce the physical placement order through civil or criminal
process or if the payee shows that the child’s relocation to the
payer’s home was not mutually agreed to by both parents.
(f) The payer proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
the payer and payee resumed living together with the child and
that, during the period for which a credit is sought, the payer directly supported the family by paying amounts at least equal to
the amount of unpaid court-ordered support that accrued during
that period.
(2) PERCENTAGE STANDARD REQUIRED; EXCEPTIONS. (a) Except as provided in par. (b) or (c), if the court revises a judgment
or order with respect to child support payments, it shall do so by
using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22 (9).
(b) Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount
of revised child support payments determined under par. (a) if, after considering the factors listed in s. 767.511 (1m) , the court
finds, by the greater weight of the credible evidence, that the use
of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the
parties.
(c) If the court revises a judgment or order providing for child
support that was entered under s. 48.355 (2) (b) 4. or (4g) (a),