Wisconsin Code § 767.58
Notice of change of employer, address, and ability to pay; other information
(1g) DEFINITION. In this
section, “shared-placement parent” means a parent who has a
court-ordered period of placement of at least 25 percent and is ordered by the court to assume the child’s basic support costs in
proportion to the time that the parent has placement of the child.
(1r) SUPPORT OR MAINTENANCE ORDER; NOTICE REQUIREMENTS. (a) Each order for child support or maintenance payments shall include an order that the payer and payee notify the
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) of any change of
address within 10 business days of the change.
(b) Each order for child support or maintenance payments
shall also include an order that the payer and payee notify the
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and the other
party, within 10 business days, of any change of employer and of
any substantial change in the amount of his or her gross income,
as defined by rule by the department, affecting his or her ability
to pay, or the amount of, child support or maintenance. The order
shall also include a statement that notification of any substantial
change in the amount of the party’s income will not result in a
change of the order unless a revision of the order under s. 767.59
or an annual adjustment of the child support amount under s.
767.553 is sought.
(c) Each order for maintenance payments shall include an order requiring the payee to notify the court and the payer within 10
business days of the payee’s remarriage.
(cm) If a payer is ordered to provide only child support payments, all of the following apply:
1. Neither party is required to disclose income that is not
considered gross income by the department.
2. The payee is not required to notify the payer of the payee’s
change in employer or income if the payer is not a shared-placement parent.
(d) An order under this subsection is enforceable under ch.
785.
(2) INFORMATION FOR CHILD SUPPORT AGENCY. When an order is entered under sub. (1r), each party shall provide to the
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) his or her social
security number, residential and mailing addresses, telephone
number, operator’s license number and the name, address and
telephone number of his or her employer. A party shall advise the
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) of any change in
the information provided under this subsection within 10 business days after the change.
(3) REDACTING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION. A
party may redact or remove the following personally identifying
information from documents provided under sub. (1r) (b) to another party unless otherwise ordered by the court:
(a) The party’s home or work address if the party is participating in the program under s. 165.68 or if the party’s address is otherwise protected or sealed.
(b) The name, date of birth, and address of the party’s spouse.
(c) The name, date of birth, and other personally identifying
information of a minor child not related to the other party.
(d) Any social security number.
(e) An identification number assigned by an employer.
(f) A taxpayer identification number assigned by the department of revenue or federal internal revenue service.
(g) Any depository account number, investment account number, or other personally identifying number related to any investment tool.
(h) A military identification number.
(i) Any other personally identifying information that is intended to be used to access services, funds, or benefits of any
kind to which an individual is entitled.
(j) Any other personally identifying information that is not required to determine the income or financial status of the party.
(4) CONFIDENTIALITY; FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. Information
disclosed under this section is subject to s. 767.127 (3). A party
who fails to furnish information required by the court under this
section may be proceeded against for contempt of court under ch.
785. If the court finds that a party has failed to furnish information required under this section, the court may award to the party
bringing the action costs and, notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1), reasonable attorney fees.