Wisconsin Code § 767.513
Child health care expenses
(1) DEFINITION.
In this section, “health insurance” does not include medical assistance provided under subch. IV of ch. 49.
(2) RESPONSIBILITY AND PAYMENT. In addition to ordering
child support for a child under s. 767.511 (1) , the court shall
specifically assign responsibility for and direct the manner of
payment of the child’s health care expenses. In assigning responsibility for a child’s health care expenses, the court shall consider
whether a child is covered under a parent’s health insurance policy or plan at the time the court approves a stipulation for child
support under s. 767.34, enters a judgment of annulment, divorce,
or legal separation, or enters an order or a judgment in a paternity
action or in an action under s. 767.001 (1) (f) or (j), 767.501,
767.804 (2), or 767.805 (3), the availability of health insurance to
each parent through an employer or other organization, the extent
of coverage available to a child, and the costs to the parent for the
coverage of the child. A parent may be required to initiate or continue health care insurance coverage for a child under this section.
If a parent is required to do so, he or she shall provide copies of
necessary program or policy identification to the custodial parent
and is liable for any health care costs for which he or she receives
direct payment from an insurer. This section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the court to enter or modify support orders containing provisions for payment of medical expenses, medical costs, or insurance premiums that are in addition
to and not inconsistent with this section.
(2m) HEALTH INSURANCE IDENTIFICATION CARD. (a) The
court shall order a parent who is required to provide health insurance coverage for a child under this section to provide to the other
parent a health insurance identification card evidencing the
child’s health insurance coverage.
(b) If the parent ordered to provide a health insurance identification card for the child fails to do so, the other parent may attempt to obtain a card for the child by presenting to the health insurance provider or to the employer through which the insurance
is provided a copy of the order requiring the provision of a card.
(c) If the other parent is unable to obtain a health insurance
identification card for the child in the manner provided in par. (b),
the intentional failure to comply with the order to provide the
card by the parent so ordered constitutes a contempt of court,
punishable under ch. 785.
(3) INCOME WITHHOLDING AND ASSIGNMENT. (a) In directing the manner of payment of a child’s health care expenses, the
court may order that payment, including payment for health insurance premiums, be withheld from income and sent to the appropriate health care insurer, provider, or plan, as provided in s.
767.75 (3h) , or sent to the department or its designee for disbursement to the person for whom the payment has been awarded
if that person is not a health care insurer, provider, or plan. If the
court orders income withholding and assignment for the payment
of health care expenses, the court or county child support agency
under s. 59.53 (5) shall send notice of assignment in the manner
provided under s. 767.75 (2r) and may include the notice of assignment under this paragraph with a notice of assignment under
s. 767.75. The department or its designee shall keep a record of
all moneys received and disbursed for health care expenses that
are directed to be paid to the department or its designee.
(b) If the court orders a parent to initiate or continue health in-
surance coverage for a child under a health insurance policy that
is available to the parent through an employer or other organization but the court does not specify the manner in which payment
of the health insurance premiums shall be made, the court or
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) may provide notice of assignment in the manner provided under s. 767.75 (2r) for
the withholding from income of the amount necessary to pay the
health insurance premiums. The notice of assignment under this
paragraph may be sent with or included as part of any other notice of assignment under s. 767.75. A person who receives notice
of assignment under this paragraph shall send the withheld health
insurance premiums to the appropriate health care insurer,
provider, or plan, as provided in s. 767.75 (3h).
(4) HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN; EMPLOYER OBLIGATION. If the
court orders a parent to provide coverage of the health care expenses of the parent’s child and the parent is eligible for family
coverage of health care expenses under a health benefit plan that
is provided by an employer on an insured or on a self-insured basis, the employer shall do all of the following:
(a) Permit the parent to obtain family coverage of health care
expenses for the child, if eligible for coverage, without regard to
any enrollment period or waiting period restrictions that may
apply.
(b) Provide family coverage of health care expenses for the
child, if eligible for coverage, upon application by the parent, the
child’s other parent, the department, or the county child support
agency under s. 59.53 (5), or upon receiving a notice under sub.
(6) (a).
(bm) Notify the county child support agency under s. 59.53
(5) when coverage of the child under the health benefit plan is in
effect and, upon request, provide copies of necessary program or
policy identification to the child’s other parent.
(c) After the child has coverage under the employer’s health
benefit plan, and as long as the parent is eligible for family coverage under the employer’s health benefit plan, continue to provide
coverage for the child unless the employer receives satisfactory
written evidence that the court order is no longer in effect or that
the child has coverage of health care expenses under another
* * *