Wisconsin Code § 767.511
Child support
(1) WHEN ORDERED. When the
court approves a stipulation for child support under s. 767.34, enters a judgment of annulment, divorce, or legal separation, or enters an order or a judgment in a paternity action or in an action
under s. 767.001 (1) (f) or (j), 767.501, 767.804 (2), or 767.805
(3), the court shall do all of the following:
(a) Order either or both parents to pay an amount reasonable
or necessary to fulfill a duty to support a child. The support
amount must be expressed as a fixed sum unless the parties have
stipulated to expressing the amount as a percentage of the payer’s
income and the requirements under s. 767.34 (2) (am) 1. to 3. are
satisfied.
(b) Ensure that the parties have stipulated which party, if either is eligible, will claim each child as an exemption for federal
income tax purposes under 26 USC 151 (c) or as an exemption
for state income tax purposes under the laws of another state. If
the parties are unable to reach an agreement about the tax exemption for each child, the court shall make the decision in accordance with state and federal tax laws. In making its decision, the
court shall consider whether the parent who is assigned responsibility for the child’s health care expenses under s. 767.513 is covered under a health insurance policy or plan, including a self-insured plan, that is not subject to s. 632.897 (10) and that conditions coverage of a dependent child on whether the child is
claimed by the insured parent as an exemption for purposes of
federal or state income taxes.
(c) In addition to ordering child support for a child under par.
(a), assign as a support obligation responsibility for, and direct
the manner of payment of, the child’s health care expenses under
s. 767.513.
(1g) CONSIDERATION OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION. In determining child support payments, the court may consider all relevant financial information or other information relevant to the
parent’s earning capacity, including information reported under s.
49.22 (2m) to the department or the county child support agency
under s. 59.53 (5).
(1j) PERCENTAGE STANDARD GENERALLY REQUIRED. Except
as provided in sub. (1m), the court shall determine child support
payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22 (9).
(1m) DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; FACTORS. Upon request
by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible
evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child
or to any of the parties:
(a) The financial resources of the child.
(b) The financial resources of both parents.
(bj) Maintenance received by either party.
(bp) The needs of each party in order to support himself or
herself at a level equal to or greater than that established under 42
USC 9902 (2).
(bz) The needs of any person, other than the child, whom either party is legally obligated to support.
(c) If the parties were married, the standard of living the child
* * *