Wisconsin Code § 767.511
Child support
(1) WHEN ORDERED. When the
court approves a stipulation for child support under s. 767.34, enters a judgment of annulment, divorce, or legal separation, or enters an order or a judgment in a paternity action or in an action
* * *
(c) In addition to ordering child support for a child under par.
(a), assign as a support obligation responsibility for, and direct
the manner of payment of, the child’s health care expenses under
s. 767.513.
(1g) CONSIDERATION OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION. In determining child support payments, the court may consider all relevant financial information or other information relevant to the
parent’s earning capacity, including information reported under s.
49.22 (2m) to the department or the county child support agency
under s. 59.53 (5).
(1j) PERCENTAGE STANDARD GENERALLY REQUIRED. Except
as provided in sub. (1m), the court shall determine child support
payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22 (9).
(1m) DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; FACTORS. Upon request
by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible
evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child
or to any of the parties:
(a) The financial resources of the child.
(b) The financial resources of both parents.
(bj) Maintenance received by either party.
(bp) The needs of each party in order to support himself or
herself at a level equal to or greater than that established under 42
USC 9902 (2).
(bz) The needs of any person, other than the child, whom either party is legally obligated to support.
(c) If the parties were married, the standard of living the child
would have enjoyed had the marriage not ended in annulment, divorce or legal separation.
(d) The desirability that the custodian remain in the home as a
full-time parent.
(e) The cost of child care if the custodian works outside the
home, or the value of custodial services performed by the custodian if the custodian remains in the home.
(ej) The award of substantial periods of physical placement to
both parents.
(em) Extraordinary travel expenses incurred in exercising the
right to periods of physical placement under s. 767.41.
(f) The physical, mental, and emotional health needs of the
child, including any costs for health insurance as provided for under s. 767.513.
(g) The child’s educational needs.
(h) The tax consequences to each party.
(hm) The best interests of the child.
(hs) The earning capacity of each parent, based on each parent’s education, training and work experience and the availability
of work in or near the parent’s community.
(i) Any other factors which the court in each case determines
are relevant.
(1n) DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; RECORD. If the court
finds under sub. (1m) that use of the percentage standard is unfair
to the child or the requesting party, the court shall state in writing
or on the record the amount of support that would be required by
* * *
of physical placement rights by the custodial parent does not constitute reason for failure to meet child support obligations.
(4) AGE OF CHILD ELIGIBLE FOR SUPPORT. The court shall order either party or both to pay for the support of any child of the
parties who is less than 18 years old, or any child of the parties
who is less than 19 years old if the child is pursuing an accredited
course of instruction leading to the acquisition of a high school
diploma or its equivalent.
(5) LIABILITY FOR PAST SUPPORT. Subject to ss. 767.804 (4),
767.805 (4m), and 767.89 (4), liability for past support is limited
to the period after the birth of the child.
(6) INTEREST ON ARREARAGE. Subject to sub. (6m), a party
ordered to pay child support under this section shall pay simple
interest at the rate of 1 percent per month on any amount in arrears that is equal to or greater than the amount of child support
due in one month. Subject to sub. (6m), if the party no longer has
a current obligation to pay child support, interest at the rate of 1
percent per month shall accrue on the total amount of child support in arrears, if any. Interest under this subsection is in lieu of
interest computed under s. 807.01 (4), 814.04 (4), or 815.05 (8)
and is paid to the department or its designee under s. 767.57. Except as provided in s. 767.57 (1m) and except as required under
federal statutes or regulations, the department or its designee
shall apply all payments received for child support as follows:
(a) First, to payment of child support due within the calendar
month during which the payment is received.
(b) Second, to payment of unpaid child support due before the
payment is received.
(c) Third, to payment of interest accruing on unpaid child
support.
(6m) PILOT PROGRAM ON INTEREST RATE. The department
may conduct a pilot program under which the interest that accrues on the amounts in arrears specified in s. 767.531, 2019
stats., and in sub. (6) shall be at the rate of 0.5 percent per month
instead of 1 percent per month. If the department conducts a pilot
program under this subsection, the program may begin at any
time after December 31, 2013, and the new rate shall apply to interest that accrues during that time.
(7) EFFECT OF JOINT LEGAL CUSTODY. An order of joint legal
custody under s. 767.41 does not affect the amount of child support ordered.