Wisconsin Code § 767.511
Child support
(1) WHEN ORDERED. When the
court approves a stipulation for child support under s. 767.34, enters a judgment of annulment, divorce, or legal separation, or enters an order or a judgment in a paternity action or in an action
* * *
payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22 (9).
(1m) DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; FACTORS. Upon request
by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible
evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child
or to any of the parties:
(a) The financial resources of the child.
(b) The financial resources of both parents.
(bj) Maintenance received by either party.
(bp) The needs of each party in order to support himself or
herself at a level equal to or greater than that established under 42
USC 9902 (2).
(bz) The needs of any person, other than the child, whom either party is legally obligated to support.
(c) If the parties were married, the standard of living the child
would have enjoyed had the marriage not ended in annulment, divorce or legal separation.
(d) The desirability that the custodian remain in the home as a
full-time parent.
(e) The cost of child care if the custodian works outside the
home, or the value of custodial services performed by the custodian if the custodian remains in the home.
(ej) The award of substantial periods of physical placement to
both parents.
(em) Extraordinary travel expenses incurred in exercising the
right to periods of physical placement under s. 767.41.
(f) The physical, mental, and emotional health needs of the
child, including any costs for health insurance as provided for under s. 767.513.
(g) The child’s educational needs.
(h) The tax consequences to each party.
(hm) The best interests of the child.
(hs) The earning capacity of each parent, based on each parent’s education, training and work experience and the availability
of work in or near the parent’s community.
(i) Any other factors which the court in each case determines
are relevant.
(1n) DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; RECORD. If the court
finds under sub. (1m) that use of the percentage standard is unfair
to the child or the requesting party, the court shall state in writing
or on the record the amount of support that would be required by
using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court’s
order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use
of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its
reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the
modification.
(2) SEPARATE FUND OR TRUST. The court may protect and
promote the best interests of the minor children by setting aside a
portion of the child support which either party is ordered to pay
in a separate fund or trust for the support, education and welfare
of such children.
(3) EFFECT OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT VIOLATION. Violation
of physical placement rights by the custodial parent does not constitute reason for failure to meet child support obligations.
(4) AGE OF CHILD ELIGIBLE FOR SUPPORT. The court shall order either party or both to pay for the support of any child of the
parties who is less than 18 years old, or any child of the parties
who is less than 19 years old if the child is pursuing an accredited
course of instruction leading to the acquisition of a high school
diploma or its equivalent.
(5) LIABILITY FOR PAST SUPPORT. Subject to ss. 767.804 (4),
767.805 (4m), and 767.89 (4), liability for past support is limited
to the period after the birth of the child.
(6) INTEREST ON ARREARAGE. Subject to sub. (6m), a party
ordered to pay child support under this section shall pay simple
interest at the rate of 1 percent per month on any amount in arrears that is equal to or greater than the amount of child support
due in one month. Subject to sub. (6m), if the party no longer has
a current obligation to pay child support, interest at the rate of 1
percent per month shall accrue on the total amount of child support in arrears, if any. Interest under this subsection is in lieu of
interest computed under s. 807.01 (4), 814.04 (4), or 815.05 (8)
* * *