Wisconsin Code § 767.511
Child support
(1) WHEN ORDERED. When the
court approves a stipulation for child support under s. 767.34, enters a judgment of annulment, divorce, or legal separation, or enters an order or a judgment in a paternity action or in an action
* * *
(a), assign as a support obligation responsibility for, and direct
the manner of payment of, the child’s health care expenses under
s. 767.513.
(1g) CONSIDERATION OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION. In determining child support payments, the court may consider all relevant financial information or other information relevant to the
parent’s earning capacity, including information reported under s.
49.22 (2m) to the department or the county child support agency
under s. 59.53 (5).
(1j) PERCENTAGE STANDARD GENERALLY REQUIRED. Except
as provided in sub. (1m), the court shall determine child support
payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22 (9).
(1m) DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; FACTORS. Upon request
by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible
evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child
or to any of the parties:
(a) The financial resources of the child.
(b) The financial resources of both parents.
(bj) Maintenance received by either party.
(bp) The needs of each party in order to support himself or
herself at a level equal to or greater than that established under 42
USC 9902 (2).
(bz) The needs of any person, other than the child, whom either party is legally obligated to support.
(c) If the parties were married, the standard of living the child
would have enjoyed had the marriage not ended in annulment, divorce or legal separation.
(d) The desirability that the custodian remain in the home as a
full-time parent.
(e) The cost of child care if the custodian works outside the
home, or the value of custodial services performed by the custodian if the custodian remains in the home.
(ej) The award of substantial periods of physical placement to
both parents.
(em) Extraordinary travel expenses incurred in exercising the
right to periods of physical placement under s. 767.41.
(f) The physical, mental, and emotional health needs of the
child, including any costs for health insurance as provided for under s. 767.513.
(g) The child’s educational needs.
(h) The tax consequences to each party.
(hm) The best interests of the child.
(hs) The earning capacity of each parent, based on each parent’s education, training and work experience and the availability
of work in or near the parent’s community.
(i) Any other factors which the court in each case determines
are relevant.
(1n) DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; RECORD. If the court
finds under sub. (1m) that use of the percentage standard is unfair
to the child or the requesting party, the court shall state in writing
or on the record the amount of support that would be required by
using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court’s
order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use
of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its
reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the
modification.
(2) SEPARATE FUND OR TRUST. The court may protect and
promote the best interests of the minor children by setting aside a
portion of the child support which either party is ordered to pay
in a separate fund or trust for the support, education and welfare
of such children.
(3) EFFECT OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT VIOLATION. Violation
* * *